We made an analysis of the Top 20 Most visited sites in the U.S Hispanic and LatAm Markets, according to ComScore. In both rankings, there are several  e-commerce platforms, which is interesting, because it shows how relevant these sites are for users in both regions. But there are differences in the relative weight of these sites in the U.S. Hispanic and Latin American markets.

Comercio Electrónico While it is no news that e-commerce has developed rapidly in the U.S., the fact that in the U.S. Hispanic ranking there are 4 e-commerce related companies (Amazon, eBay, Wal-Mart and Craigslist, although the latter is more classified-oriented) reflects a stronger presence of e-commerce sites in the U.S. Hispanic market when compared to Latin America (where there are only two E-commerce sites among the top twenty sites ranked by unique users, see below).

In Latin America, it is interesting to note how Mercado Libre and OLX are part of the Top 20 Most Visited sites by Unique Visitors.

Total Unique Visitors (000)
Source: comScore Media Metrix, U.S.. HISPANIC All, Home and Work, Top 20 propertiesMay-14May-15% Change
   Google Sites26,03726,0490
   Facebook19,03319,0740
   Microsoft Sites22,91718,189-21
   Yahoo Sites22,61518,020-20
   Amazon Sites10,29011,59113
   AOL, Inc.11,44710,967-4
   Mode Media9,6319,134-5
   eBay7,0057,6049
   Wikimedia Foundation Sites6,3017,59220
   Apple Inc.8,2377,063-14
   Comcast NBCUniversal5,9206,2455
   Turner Digital7,7526,181-20
   CBS Interactive6,1305,887-4
   Ask Network7,3665,531-25
   craigslist, inc.4,7025,37114
   About5,7434,706-18
   Wal-Mart3,1354,52744
   TWITTER.COM4,4984,288-5
   Linkedin4,4924,156-7
   Adobe Sites2,9724,06937

Comment: Google, Facebook, Microsoft and Yahoo are the top 4 within the ranking accounting for almost 44% in May 15. Google, which is first in the ranking, accounts for almost 14% of Unique Users in May 15.

Total Unique Visitors (000)
Source: comScore Media Metrix, LATIN AMERICA, Home and Work, Top 20 propertiesMay-14May-15% Change
   Google Sites167,532166,035-1
   Facebook146,042138,437-5
   Microsoft Sites133,513123,741-7
   Yahoo Sites118,81799,994-16
   Wikimedia Foundation Sites66,80161,372-8
   Terra – Telefonica61,75051,211-17
   MercadoLibre48,11250,8296
   UOL51,30347,823-7
   R7 Portal48,83844,581-9
   Globo46,17841,427-10
   Linkedin40,91338,243-7
   Ask Network53,16132,480-39
   Grupo NZN29,07930,0043
   IG Portal31,39726,270-16
   Batanga Sites15,56025,82366
   OLX Inc.20,38625,15023
   Softonic.com Sites30,07823,732-21
   TARINGA.NET30,08223,291-23
   BitTorrent Network20,16522,62712
   WORDPRESS.COM32,60522,011-32

Comment:In this second ranking, Google, Facebook, Microsoft and Yahoo are the top 4 again with almost 38% of Unique User in May 15.Google ranks first with 15, 5% of unique Users.

Join us at PORTADA Mexico!

Avatar
Author

Comments are closed.