Tag

Orange

Browsing

What: Vivendi, the owner of CanalPlus and Universal Music Group owner, has acquired an 80% stake in the DailyMotion from Orange for US$241 million (€217 million). Orange will retain 20 percent of the company.
Why it matters: Vivendi will continue with DailyMotion’s growth as a platform to reach the digital generation for its music, film and television program properties. DailyMotion is one of the main competitors of YouTube. Orange, owned by France Telecom, seems to be getting out of the Media/Advertising Business. It recently sold Orange Advertising Americas to Latam Digital Ventures.

descargaCanalPlus and Universal Music Group owner Vivendi has acquired an 80 percent stake in the DailyMotion from Orange for US$241 million (€217 million). Orange will retain 20 percent of the company.

The media conglomerate aims to strengthen DailyMotion’s growth prospectsto reach the digital generation for its music, film and television program properties.

DailyMotion’s purchase is the result a longstanding search for a buyer to boost its international expansion plans. former France Telecom Orange  had been seeking a buyer since 2013, when it entered into an agreement with Yahoo for a 75 percent stake in the company for US$300 million (€227 million).However, the deal was stopped by the French government, which insisted on a 50-50 split of the company before Yahoo backed out of the deal. Subsequent talks with Microsoft also fell through.

Earlier this year, Orange and Hong Kong-based telecom PCCW entered into exclusive negotiations before the government said it would also oppose a Chinese deal, and PCCW backed out just days later.

DailyMotion is the second-largest video platform after YouTube, but has only a fraction of its viewers.

DailyMotion is the second-largest video platform after YouTube, but has only a fraction of its viewers. The company had 351 million views last month, while YouTube had more than 15.2 billion.

Vivendi has transitioned from a telecom to a media company. It launched the Global Music Data Alliance earlier this year to boost revenues in its UMG arm through data mining and marketing partnerships.It also created Vivendi Contents to develop new formats.

“The integration within Vivendi offers Dailymotion the means to strongly accelerate its growth and continue its international expansion. It gives the company access to particularly attractive music and audiovisual content and allows for the joint development, together with Universal Music Group and CanalPlus Group teams, of original and distinctive content and formats meeting the expectation of a whole new generation of digital consumers,” the company said in a statement.“This acquisition is at the core of Vivendi’s digital strategy. With Dailymotion, the Group benefits from an over-the-top distribution platform of international stature and of a technological expertise, which complements the Group’s existing one.”

What: Vivendi, the owner of CanalPlus and Universal Music Group owner, has acquired an 80% stake in the DailyMotion from Orange for US$241 million (€217 million). Orange will retain 20 percent of the company.
Why it matters: Vivendi will continue with DailyMotion’s growth as a platform to reach the digital generation for its music, film and television program properties. DailyMotion is one of the main competitors of YouTube. Orange, owned by France Telecom, seems to be getting out of the Media/Advertising Business. It recently sold Orange Advertising Americas to Latam Digital Ventures.

descargaCanalPlus and Universal Music Group owner Vivendi has acquired an 80 percent stake in the DailyMotion from Orange for US$241 million (€217 million). Orange will retain 20 percent of the company.

The media conglomerate aims to strengthen DailyMotion’s growth prospectsto reach the digital generation for its music, film and television program properties.

DailyMotion’s purchase is the result a longstanding search for a buyer to boost its international expansion plans. former France Telecom Orange  had been seeking a buyer since 2013, when it entered into an agreement with Yahoo for a 75 percent stake in the company for US$300 million (€227 million).However, the deal was stopped by the French government, which insisted on a 50-50 split of the company before Yahoo backed out of the deal. Subsequent talks with Microsoft also fell through.

Earlier this year, Orange and Hong Kong-based telecom PCCW entered into exclusive negotiations before the government said it would also oppose a Chinese deal, and PCCW backed out just days later.

DailyMotion is the second-largest video platform after YouTube, but has only a fraction of its viewers.

DailyMotion is the second-largest video platform after YouTube, but has only a fraction of its viewers. The company had 351 million views last month, while YouTube had more than 15.2 billion.

Vivendi has transitioned from a telecom to a media company. It launched the Global Music Data Alliance earlier this year to boost revenues in its UMG arm through data mining and marketing partnerships.It also created Vivendi Contents to develop new formats.

“The integration within Vivendi offers Dailymotion the means to strongly accelerate its growth and continue its international expansion. It gives the company access to particularly attractive music and audiovisual content and allows for the joint development, together with Universal Music Group and CanalPlus Group teams, of original and distinctive content and formats meeting the expectation of a whole new generation of digital consumers,” the company said in a statement.“This acquisition is at the core of Vivendi’s digital strategy. With Dailymotion, the Group benefits from an over-the-top distribution platform of international stature and of a technological expertise, which complements the Group’s existing one.”

Join us at PORTADA Mexico!

In December we introduced the Portada Buzz Barometer for Advertisers. Today we are introducing the Portada Media Buzz Barometer. While there should be more than  “buzz”, “buzz generation” can be very important for marketing and PR strategies. In this first release of our monthly analysis,  Univision, Telemundo, Azteca America, ImpreMedia and EZ Target belong to the media companies with the most positive change in “Buzz”. ESPN and CBS are the entities with the most negative change. We are not comparing the level of buzz of one company compared to the other companies, but comparing a given media company with its own performance over time.

The figures published below show the monthly change in the amount of searches in  Google for each of the media companies names. The scale is from 1% to 100% as measured since 2004 until November  30,2012. 0% means no searches and 100% represents the highest amount of searches  for the term throughout  the whole period.

strong>Below the Portada Buzz Barometer-Media (USH) representing percentage” buzz” changes from October to November 2012 (see Methodology below)

Below the development of each media company measured during the last 11 months measured against itself.
The  chart below shows the history of each of the national advertisers during the  January-November period of  2012.

Performance during January-November 2012

* Data in %

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAgoSepOctNov
Univision6966677073746774687690
Telemundo52495548435275100595955
Fox5854535353535354617192
ABC8078766873696761688678
TeleFutura7860453755343936353027
CBS5953835447374049828672
NBC2123192020194654252929
Azteca America5153586666424645454068
ESPN75597762596657639810081
People en Espanol5046455059494751484345
Meredith3843383940424339383836
Televisa2221242426272933232327
ImpreMedia4139353723372320222543
Entravision3129303333342425222822
Google8080818283797880859897
Yahoo!2222202623192621181517
Terra4840383434323232343129
MSN Latino7466616665675957595753
AOL Latino9184677466544136353634
Orange93909191939410090838180
Batanga3533333335342929302627
EZ Target Media5355514148424243444365
Hola6060605962666769686266
Networks3537343334323132333331
Audience Science3262474349473355525346
Tribal Fusion3241323332323230312528

 

Methodology: How we measure “Buzz”

Our Barometer  measures the monthly percentage change in influence (buzz) that the top  Hispanic media companies  generate on a monthly basis on the Internet.  Buzz is measured by the amount of times the name of the media company was  used in Google searches during a given month, compared to the amount of searches  it generated a month before.  The measure does not compare the media companies between them, but a given media company with its own past performance. Again, this is is not a comparison between the  companies but of the same company versus its own performance the month  before. The study was made with data from Google Trends. The performance of  each media company has been tracked since 2004 until November 30, 2012.

Portada Buzz Barometer February 2012 Data  to be released in two weeks.