Tag

social media

Browsing

2015 Super Bowl Ads substantially increased their Social Media impact compared to 2014 as measured by social actions and earned views across Facebook, Twitter and YouTube, according to data from social media real-time data provider ispot.tv. Budweiser, BMW and Universal Pictures were among the top brands. For more detailed information just take a look at the tables below!

Super Bowl Activity, Year over Year

20142015% increase
Total Earned Views178,721,215215,531,52921%
Total Social Actions5,958,9147,538,67727%
Budweiser Puppy – Views35,226,70046,057,69531%
Budweiser Puppy – Social1,728,2302,359,79137%
*Facebook accounted for 40% of video viewing and the rise in social actions

 

Super Bowl Ads ranked by Social Activity  (Game Day)

Brands that generated 1mm Views on Game Day
BrandTitleEarned ViewsSocial Actions
BudweiserLost Dog4,181,812 4,304,773
BMWNewfangled Idea3,887,0747,449
McDonald’sPay With Lovin2,825,185191,284
SnickersThe Brady Bunch1,974,68347,472
T-MobileKim’s Data Stash1,831,61582,412
AlwaysLike a Girl1,586,543312,281
Coca-ColaBig Game1,295,18899,384
Mercedes-BenzFable1,164,3577,841
Bud LightCoin1,161,71049,126
Discover CardGoat Surprise1,034,90521,612

Top 20 Ads of the Super Bowl, ranked by digital share of voice 

BrandAd TitleEarned ViewsSocial Actions
BudweiserLost  Dog46,057,6952,359,791
Universal PicturesMinions Super Bowl 201510,680,851614,660
Bud LightCoins14,507,339227,650
T-MobileKim’s Data Stash15,230,551165,320
SnickersThe Brady Bunch10,802,529224,340
McDonald’sPay with Lovin6,863,182302,354
Paramount PicturesTerminator Genisys Super Bowl 20157,218,770282,541
AlwaysLike a Girl2,037,795330,038
BMWNewfangled Idea10,047,70836,373
BudweiserClydesdale Beer Run4,588,648151,315
Joyful Heart Foundation911 Delivery4,936,910125,716
Carl’s JuniorAu Naturel6,881,72461,459
Coca-ColaBig Game1,952,903129,259
Universal PicturesFurious 7 Super Bowl 2015642,619153,613
Victoria’s SecretAngels Play Football2,215,20799,083
GEICOPush it: It’s What you Do2,792,37833,579
PepsiHyped for Halftime: Cutest Halftime Show Ever!3,326,92356,932
ToyotaHow Great I Am3,326,61152,421
Old SpiceNightmare3,512,01551,653
*share of voice is determined by measuring all the viewing social actions across Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, iSpot.tv as well as search activity.

 

Source: ShareThis
Source: ShareThis

New studies connect the dots between social and revenue. It’s still a fuzzy picture, but retailers definitely are finding ROI in social media.

Instagram is the latest social network to get serious about analytics. It’s begun rolling out a suite of business tools that it says will help brands measure brand awareness on Instagram through impressions, reach and engagement and show the performance of individual ads within paid campaigns.

It’s a good move, because almost every brand – nine of out 10 – will be on social media this year, according to eMarketer. It’s a crowded space, and there’s now a pretty bewildering assortment of ROI studies – but at least they all show retailers can get ROI from social media.

Many social media shares and pins are aspirational: They know what they want but are not ready to buy so they pin it. If they really wanted to buy it, they’d just buy it.

The conversion rates for social networks differ by the product category, according to Convertro, an attribution-modeling platform acquired by AOL Platforms in May. Its analysis of $1 billion in sales, within 500 million clicks and 15 million conversions during the first quarter of 2014 tracked by Convertro found that YouTube had the highest influence at the top and bottom of the purchase funnel. Twitter, on the other hand, was the strongest influence in the middle of the customer journey.

“YouTube is strong in the front because people often start their exploration with either search or YouTube search. Social media is more of a research ally,” says Jeff Zwelling, CEO of Convertro.

At the same time, social media’s impact on conversion varies widely by the product category, according to Convertro, with the highest impact on food and beverages, followed by apparel and accessories, and then, home furnishings.

Source: Convertro
Source: Convertro

Zwelling thinks that many social media shares and pins are more aspirational: “They know what they want but are not ready to buy so they pin it. If they really wanted to buy it, they’d just buy it.”

That idea is supported by an internal analysis of ShareThis data on consumption and sharing by Hispanic Millennials. It found that, in the style and beauty category, 22 percent of page views were related to coupons and deals, while only 7 percent of the shares were. On the other hand, news and editorial related to the category accounted for 9 percent of all browsing but 26 percent of all sharing.

Source: ShareThis
Source: ShareThis

“People say they want to help people and share useful things, but what they actually share is more about [public image],” says Andy Stevens, vice president of research and strategy for ShareThis. He advises brands in all categories to be aware of these motivations for sharing. “It’s often aspirational — letting people know about yourself in a positive light.”

Where social media misses Hispanics

As we know, Hispanic consumers over index on social and mobile – but the picture is different when it comes to shopping conversions. In a study ShareThis did with Unilever and Mindshare, it found strong differences in the influence of social media on shopping among Hispanics.

This study found they share five times more often than non-Hispanic users, and what they share is 35 percent more likely to be clicked on than content shared by the general population. They’re also twice as likely to purchase the kinds of products they share about compared to non-Hispanic consumers.

But Hispanics are less likely to use Pinterest and Twitter for sharing content, which is a bummer for retailers. According to ShareThis, Pinterest is the top social channel for conversations about shopping.

Hispennials and social shopping

The retail ROI picture may be different when it comes to younger Hispanic consumers. The millennial segment as a whole is the hottest prospects for social shopping, according to another ShareThis study of 58 million American Millennials. They’re twice as likely to purchase a product they’ve shared, while Pinterest is the top social media site overall.

There’s evidence that Hispennials are converging with Millennials when it comes to mobile, social media and shopping. While mobile accounts for only 7 percent of Hispanic consumers’ sharing activity, Hispennials’ mobile sharing is the same as their non-Hispanic counterparts.

Hispanic millennials share on mobile as much as their non-Hispanic counterparts, and use Twitter and Pinterest just as often. The generational similarities also hold true when it comes to what content millennials, both Hispanic and non-Hispanic, consume and share.

Value for retailers

Social media networks like Pinterest offer retailers more sales and plenty of other benefits, according to Pinterest marketing expert Anna Cadiz Bennett, principal of White Glove Social Media: Retailers can collect market intelligence, and multichannel retailers can use Pinterest to find out what shoppers are most interested in and then showcase them in physical stores. It can also raise the brand profile, attract new customers and help with search engine rankings.

Pinterest, especially, lets brands collaborate with consumers, for example, by creating group boards. “When people contribute to your board, someone else is creating content for you,” she says.

While there may not be so many Hispanics on Pinterest right now, Bennett notes that several brands have created content targeting this group. Most of it does focus on Hispanic culture, rather than on specific products, with a strong emphasis on food. Brands can find the most important topics thanks to Pinterest’s search suggestion tool, by starting to type “Hispanic.”

hispanic pinterest search

She also advises her clients to make use of third-party tools. She says, “At the end of the day, your goal is to drive more traffic to your website.” Google Analytics will show whether Pinterest is a source of referral traffic and how much, while analytics services including Piqora can deliver metrics such as total revenue generated from Pinterest, revenue per Pin, etc.

Piqora

A 2014 study by researchers at the University of Minnesota and Georgia Institute of Technology found that the most popular Pinterest category by far is food and drink, followed by DIY/crafts and home décor. Says Bennett, “If you’re in those verticals you should be on Pinterest.”

Point and buy

The rise of social media in retail and ecommerce could be tied to an increasingly post-literate, point-and-click society, according to Zwelling. “We are gravitating into a world in which people are more likely to hear and see than to read something,” he says. And, after all, visual sites like Pinterest more closely replicate the in-store experience, where shoppers are led by their eyes.

Meanwhile, social media use grows and new networks proliferate. In its 2013 Social Commerce Breakdown, AddShoppers says that Wanelo.com, a sort of combo of Pinterest and Etsy aimed at retailers, is growing phenomenally, tripling its number of shares.

(Wanelo has posted a quote from Urban Outfitters saying its traffic from the site converts four times than any other social network.)

Then, there’s StumbleUpon, the news-sharing site. Understandably, it’s got the lowest conversion rate of any network AddShoppers studied; but it also has the highest average order value, at $238.53.

Says Peter Messmer, vice president of customer success at AddShoppers, “The trend we’re seeing is social network use in general is expanding and it’s not winner takes all.”

The use, or misuse, of Social Media by celebrities was at center stage during the opening panel at #Portada14.

P1210411
From Left to Right: Manny Gonzalez, Daniel Villaroel,Marcelo Rodriguez, Chet Fenster.

Manny Gonzalez, Senior Director, Multicultural Moet Hennessy, noted he expects to see many more social media savvy celebrities within the next 5 years.

Marcelo Rodriguez, Managing Partner at Grupo Parada
Marcelo Rodriguez, Managing Partner at Grupo Parada

When asked who they expect to be a major Social Media Star in 5 years Marcelo Rodriguez, Managing Partner at Grupo Parada, predicted that it will be a politician.

 

 

Daniel Villaroel, AVP, Integrated Marketing, Multicultural Maybelline New York
Daniel Villaroel, AVP, Integrated Marketing, Multicultural Maybelline New York

While Daniel Villaroel, AVP, Integrated Marketing, Multicultural Maybelline New York said that a beauty blogger.

Content generation is a big challenge, particularly in the Hispanic marketplace.  The key question is how do you create relevant content that is integrated digitally and with mobile?

The panel was moderated by Chet Fenster, Managing Partner, Director of Content Creation, MEC Entertainment.  Regarding the choice of media partners, Moet Hennessy’s Manny Gonzalez noted that “you need to be very picky, you can never relinquish your role as a brand steward”. He added that “content generation is a big challenge, particularly in the Hispanic marketplace.  The key question is how do you create relevant content that is integrated digitally and with mobile?”

 

The role of Social Media and Content Marketing efforts can not be emphasized enough when it comes to Hispanic Entertainment Marketing. Portada Digital Media Correspondent Susan Kuchinskas on how SABMiller, SuperLatina, Comida y Familia, Terra, NewsCred, Taboola and Outbrain are facilitating Hispanic Entertainment experiences.

Gaby Natale, SuperLatina
Gaby Natale, SuperLatina

When Gabriela Natale turned to social media to promote SuperLatina, her cable TV show, she ended up creating a multimedia powerhouse in which social content is almost as important – and as lucrative – as the TV content. SuperLatina launched as a cable TV show in 2007, in an era when Facebook had just opened up to the general public and one-year-old Twitter was still the plaything of geeks.

But by 2010, Natale, who is also co-founder and president of AGANARmedia, a content development and grassroots marketing company with a focus on Hispanic audiences, had turned to Twitter to gain attention for her celebrity interviews. She soon realized that it was an excellent way to extend what she could offer beyond the TV segment format.

“I had limited distribution at the time, so I started sharing videos on YouTube, and now it took on a life of its own,” Natale says. “This is content that people can enjoy whether they can view my show or not.”

For example, in a celebrity interview, her crew may shoot extra footage that she provides on her YouTube channel, letting fans know about it – and comment on it – via Twitter and Facebook. At last year’s Latin Grammies, for which she was L’Oreal Paris’ green-carpet correspondent, her on-air segments featured reportage and interviews with celebs. Meanwhile, she was constantly tweeting about what was happening backstage, what was in the gift bags, how attendees were dealing with the unexpected rain.

“Every time I’m doing a story, I take the pictures for backstage with a professional camera and also take time to take a quick casual picture with a telephone so I can share it immediately,” Natale explains. Social media has helped Natale build her brand. In June, Vme TV, the national Spanish-language television network affiliated with public-TV stations, began carrying “Lo Mejor de SuperLatina,” a show featuring in-depth interviews with Latino celebrities.

“I think one reason SuperLatina is now going to have a national presences is because we delivered results in social media,” Natale says.Social media also has led to sponsorship opportunities on its own. Brands notice when she tweets about them or use their hashtags, she knows. “One tweet sometimes can open more doors than trying to get in contact with the marketing director of a brand.”

Finally, social media provides its own ad and sponsorship opportunities for SuperLatina, which she’s free to sell because it’s produced by her own company. Natale won’t break out what percentage of her revenue comes from each channel, but says, “TV and social media feed each other.”

Terra Juanes

Lifestyle, entertainment and news content is clicky.

Viva la música

In April, Terra Networks achieved a milestone of 1 million streams for its Terra Live Music in Concert presentation featuring Juanes, thanks to a carefully planned and executed social media campaign that began well before the live/digital event that could be consumed on any device.

Terra’s social media marketing of a concert typically has three phases, according to Soizic Sacrez, Terra’s director of marketing. The teaser phase begins approximately one month before the event with an announcement on the Terra site, its Facebook and Twitter feed, as well as on the artist’s social media accounts. In Juanes’ case, announcements went out on Terra’s Spanish and Latin American sites, too

Terra tied in with Universal Music Latin Entertainment to promote Juanes’ latest album, Loco de Amor, along with the concert by facilitating his appearance in the Billboard Digital Superstar Q&A at the Billboard Latin Music Conference.

On the day of the event, “tune in” messaging reaches its peak, and the social media chatter continues during the concert. Sacrez says, “On the day of the concert, we have the artist engaging the audience. We look at what’s trending during the time period.” Because the streams remain available online, Terra continues to promote each concert microsite which includes not only the concert itself but other video, photos, artist interviews and articles.The key to success, she says, is coordination with the artist. “We make sure we have a plan and agree on the posts we’ll do before, during and after.”

Content Marketing

NewsCred sits in a middle position between content creators and content marketers, providing access to curated content and the software that lets brands manage, publish and track it. It contracts with major publishers, as well as freelance content producers, in order to offer licensed content to brands and marketers.

NewsCred recently expanded into Latin America, forging licensing agreements with a variety of LATAM publishers, including AFP Espanol, Huffington Post Voces, EFE. It also has translation rights to English-language sources including Popular Science, the Daily Telegraph and Sauveur.

Pepsi PulseThe South American expansion enabled the company to extend its existing relationship with Pepsi, in which it helped the beverage company to recreate Pepsi.com from a corporate-information site into a multimedia consumer portal called Pepsi Pulse. Pepsi Pulse content is now tailored to over 80 local markets, allowing Pepsi to create a global brand campaign on a hyper-local level. The content is heavy on entertainment – sports, movies, pop culture and celebrities.

A month after launch, the revamped site drew 87 percent more unique visitors than the previous month, along with a 2700 percent increase in social referrals.

Kayvan Salmanpour, VP, NewsCred
Kayvan Salmanpour, VP, NewsCred

NewsCred focuses on what Kayvan Salmanpour, NewsCred’s vice president of international, calls “content-driven performance.” He says, “We want to focus on how the content is having an effect on lead generation, driving more leads to the sales team or having effect on tangible retention. On the B2C side, how does it lead to deeper engagement and drive traffic back to our client’s site?”

SAB Miller wanted to create an English-language destination for men aged 25 to 45 and living in Latin America. It partnered with NewsCred to build a nightlife destination filled with entertainment content. Interestingly, NewsCred has found that English-language content has cachet with affluent LATAM consumers.

And, in general with SAB Miller, Salmanpour says, “We’ve noticed that, while there’s a stereotype of what the Hispanic market is looking for, they are just as interested in strong, high-quality content of all kinds as the American market is.”

Ojos para el entretenimiento

While brands need content to entertain consumers, entertainment content publishers need eyeballs, so they contract with “discovery platforms” like Outbrain, Taboola and others, to put links to selected content in front of consumers who are likely to be interested, based on the vendors’ proprietary algorithms. (Earlier this month, Outbrain partnered with NewsCred to bring together content discovery for publishers and content licensing for brands.)

ERik Cima, VP International, Outbrain
Erik Cima, GM LATAM, Outbrain

Outbrain, which partnered with Univision to reach Hispanics in the U.S. in 2012 and is now in 16 markets, including several in LATAM, uses more than 50 algorithms to determine what content to suggest to individual consumers, and these algorithms can be adjusted based on a client’s needs. Erik Cima, general manager for LATAM at Outbrain, says that the company has found that, while consumers everywhere have individual interests, there isn’t a big difference in their behavior from region to region in terms of what he calls “clicky” content.

“Lifestyle, entertainment and news content is clicky,” Cima says. However, publishers in LATAM don’t have a tradition of buying traffic to their sites, so he’s found that encouraging them to take revenue generated from hosting Outbrain’s suggestion widget on their sites and use it to promote their own content elsewhere on the web works well.

When it comes to Outbrain clients like People en Espanol that do buy traffic, it’s because advertiser demand for ads far exceeds their ability to fulfill orders from organic inventory. They turn to Outbrain to draw in enough page views to satisfy their advertiser demand.

Cima says, “We see publishers in Hispanic media that have always-on buys with us because we are scaling traffic at very low prices.”

Wherefore Hispanics?

Adam Singolda, CEO Taboola
Adam Singolda, CEO Taboola

The inventory problem is just as pertinent when it comes to content marketing to U.S. Hispanics, as well: As the English-dominant Hispanic population grows, marketers won’t simply be able to rely on Spanish-language content to reach them, says Adam Singolda, CEO of Taboola. Currently, the content recommendation platform targets its recommendations via countries, DMAs or zip codes, so advertisers like Comida Kraft that want to reach Hispanics use Spanish-language sites in Taboola’s network, including Wonderwall Latino, Variety Latino and Fox Deportes.

Taboola’s roadmap includes enabling clients to target consumers based on what language their browser is set to, for example, so that they can find Hispanic consumers even when they’re on English-language sites. Singolda says, “As the market matures, we’ll see that people who want to grow their Latin American business even faster will need to make content available on English-language sites. It’s more about the person behind the screen instead of what that person is doing right now.”

Get the  HISPANIC CONTENT MARKETING REPORT: Sector to grow to US $3.51 billion by 2018 (Portada Premium Report)

What: Impremedia’s El Diario has revealed a new service-oriented and news content oriented editorial product .
Why it matters: The new design and format of El Diario attempts to increase the connection between the New York City – Spanish-language newspaper and its audience.

image001image002ImpreMedia, the Hispanic news and information company in the United States, has unveiled a new reader product for its brand, El Diario, the nation’s longest-publishing Spanish-language daily newspaper, with a renewed commitment to better address the needs of the Latino community and continue to serve as “El Campeón de los Hispanos,” (The Champion of Hispanics).

The new look of El Diario publication reflects impreMedia’s commitment to invest in its core brands and increase reader engagement.

The new El Diario provides an even more compelling reader experience and reflects the integration of social media into every page.
 

Main attributes featured in the new El Diario:

  • Emphasis on five key editorial and service-oriented categories: News; You and Your Family; Money and Jobs; Sports; and Entertainment; tips and recommendations, useful guides and how-to’s;
  • Original and more flexible content structure of interest to the New York Latino community : including education, immigration, health, housing, small business, jobs,  news about their native Latin American countries and communities, and much more;
  • An improved sports section : Covering soccer (fútbol) around the world, New York’s professional sports teams, and area youth athletics;
  • New format:incorporating social media commentary, more coverage and stories across multiple platforms,  reflecting the way readers assimilate information on digital and mobile platforms.
  • New cover design: featuring  engaging photographs and a new logo.

El Diario has been an integral part of our readers’ lives and of the Latino experience in Greater New York for over a century.This more modern and engaging El Diario, is intended to super-serve the readers’ experience, while integrating it into the multiplatform environment that we provide. It positions El Diario to be an even more visible and prominent presence in the 21st-century media landscape,” said Hernando Ruiz-Jiménez, General Manager of El Diario and Executive Vice President of impreMedia.

“We’re excited to offer our readers a new and enhanced El Diario that is much closer to our reader and the community. This new editorial approach reflects features that they have told us they want and provides the resources and tools they need to enrich and improve their lives today and in the future,”added Juan Varela, Vice President of Content for impreMedia.

jim.gibsonJim Gibson is a seasoned entrepreneur, publisher and certified online marketing professional who speaks regularly at established industry events.

Lately, I’ve been reading a ton of articles that discuss how social media is impacting search. The most common question is whether social networking is changing the way people search for information online? Or more importantly, does the word of mouth (WOM) nature of social media pose a real threat to search in general?

This question is addressed at a high level by Chris Crumm on the WebPro News blog in an article titled: “Social Media will not Replace Search” however the article stops short of addressing the real value of social media for people searching for the right information.

Clearly, search engines dominate the quest for information landscape. Portals such as Yahoo!, MSN and AOL, and subject matter expert (SME) sites like CNET and Wikipedia,  force the remainder of online channels (blogs, Wikipedia & social networks) into more of a relationship-type search category.

Although blogs and social media cover a little bit of the search destinations, the long tail value of the traffic generated from these channels should not be overlooked. A sufficient reason is the capital required entails only some blood, sweat and tears (yeah, tears..or trial and error) – in other words some quality time building relationships and a little elbow grease!

But what makes an even more compelling argument of the inherent value of relationship search is how social media and blogging plays into the typical buying cycle. An often overlooked element of effective online marketing (off line as well), the buying cycle defines the phases consumers go through leading up to the highly coveted conversion.

Whether you are asking visitors to buy your product, sign up for a newsletter or just hang out on your site, there are specific elements of the buying cycle that can be leveraged to facilitate driving your audience to your goal.

The buying cycle generally consists of 5 stages: Interest, Gathering, Research, Exclusion and Purchase. Consumers who are searching first express an interest in a given topic. From there, they begin to gather and research information. The next step is critical to the buying process and, ironically, lends itself well to social networking: the Exclusion phase.

This stage represents where people are learning what they don’t want and relationship channels offer tremendous opportunity through reviews and recommendations from friends who may already know about your products. Never underestimate the value here. Friends asking friends what they think is tantamount to developing a network of product evangelists who sell for you! For Free!

If you have done a good job developing relationships, shedding tons of blood sweat and hopefully less and less tears, social networking (and blogging) actually gets your company to the stage closest to the final purchase phase. Companies pay a lot of money on paid search and countless hours on SEO (both important) in order to lead consumers closer to the conversion phase. But very few ever really think about the opportunities social media creates – or at least, establish a firm justification for engaging in social media in the first place. This hopefully puts an exclamation point rather than a question mark on the oft heard challenge, “what’s the value of social media?”.

In my mind, there is no greater value in a business’ engagement in social media than this important, yet often overlooked, relationship to the consumer buying cycle.

 

(c) Copyright – Jim W. Gibson. All Rights Reserved Worldwide / Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/?expert=Jim_W_Gibson

In this day and age, merely looking at television ratings is no longer enough to understand the engagement of viewers with a specific program or TV event. This was the case of Sunday’s (May 26) historic match between Mexico’s Club América and Cruz Azul, in which the former was crowned winner of the 2013 Liga MX Clausura season.

The match not only broke ratings records for the Univision Network, where it aired starting at 8:50 PM/ET, but made it the No. 1 most social broadcast network regardless of language, according to SocialGuide, a company that tracks TV audience engagement on social networks. The Liga MX final, per SocialGuide, had more social engagement than TNT’s NBA Miami Heat vs. Indian Pacers game – delivering more tweets per unique.

Overall, the Liga MX final on Sunday night made Univision the No. 1 broadcast network in primetime among Adults 18-34, beating ABC, CBS, FOX and NBC.

Additionally, among Adults 18-49, the final was the most watched Liga MX match on Univision since 2011 in four out of the Top 5 Hispanic markets – Los Angeles, New York, Houston and Dallas.

After only a few hours and many thousands of tweets, Facebook posts, blog posts and calls to action, The Walt Disney Co. said it will withdraw a trademark application related to Mexico’s Day of the Dead (Día de los muertos.)

The trademark request was related to an upcoming Disney-Pixar film inspired by the holiday. Overall, Disney reportedly filed 10 requests in the U.S. Trademark and Patent Office this month to coin the phrase Día de los muertos. But as the company told the blog Fronteras:

As we have previously announced, Disney-Pixar is developing an animated feature inspired by the Mexican holiday Día de los Muertos. Disney’s trademark filing was intended to protect any potential title for our film and related activities. It has since been determined that the title of the film will change and therefore we are withdrawing our trademark filing.

The Disney-Pixar trademark brouhaha was only the latest in a string of social media-based campaigns launched by Latino bloggers and activists to call on big corporations, politicians or media companies. Not all campaigns end favorably for the activists. But Latino outcry over Disney’s efforts quickly paid off.

As the bloggers over at Latino Rebels said it on their story Wednesday morning: Comunidad 1, Disney 0.

Using Facebook’s advertising segmentation tools, we were able to identify the number of users on the social network
by country. For example, Brazil has the largest number of users, but not the highest percentage of social network
penetration for Facebook (which is higher in several other countries). However, it has to be taken into account that
Brazil’s social networking leader is Google’s Orkut and not Facebook. Marketing efforts of various brands
are focused not so much on entire countries, but rather specific cities. With this in mind, we measured the Facebook
user population of 10 major cities in Latin America (see box below). Surprisingly, the fourth most populous
country on Facebook – Colombia – is first in the rankings by city, thanks to Bogota (where according to data from
Facebook itself, the penetration rate is very high).