Tag

OLX

Browsing

We made an analysis of the Top 20 Most visited sites in the U.S Hispanic and LatAm Markets, according to ComScore. In both rankings, there are several  e-commerce platforms, which is interesting, because it shows how relevant these sites are for users in both regions. But there are differences in the relative weight of these sites in the U.S. Hispanic and Latin American markets.

Comercio Electrónico While it is no news that e-commerce has developed rapidly in the U.S., the fact that in the U.S. Hispanic ranking there are 4 e-commerce related companies (Amazon, eBay, Wal-Mart and Craigslist, although the latter is more classified-oriented) reflects a stronger presence of e-commerce sites in the U.S. Hispanic market when compared to Latin America (where there are only two E-commerce sites among the top twenty sites ranked by unique users, see below).

In Latin America, it is interesting to note how Mercado Libre and OLX are part of the Top 20 Most Visited sites by Unique Visitors.

Total Unique Visitors (000)
Source: comScore Media Metrix, U.S.. HISPANIC All, Home and Work, Top 20 propertiesMay-14May-15% Change
   Google Sites26,03726,0490
   Facebook19,03319,0740
   Microsoft Sites22,91718,189-21
   Yahoo Sites22,61518,020-20
   Amazon Sites10,29011,59113
   AOL, Inc.11,44710,967-4
   Mode Media9,6319,134-5
   eBay7,0057,6049
   Wikimedia Foundation Sites6,3017,59220
   Apple Inc.8,2377,063-14
   Comcast NBCUniversal5,9206,2455
   Turner Digital7,7526,181-20
   CBS Interactive6,1305,887-4
   Ask Network7,3665,531-25
   craigslist, inc.4,7025,37114
   About5,7434,706-18
   Wal-Mart3,1354,52744
   TWITTER.COM4,4984,288-5
   Linkedin4,4924,156-7
   Adobe Sites2,9724,06937

Comment: Google, Facebook, Microsoft and Yahoo are the top 4 within the ranking accounting for almost 44% in May 15. Google, which is first in the ranking, accounts for almost 14% of Unique Users in May 15.

Total Unique Visitors (000)
Source: comScore Media Metrix, LATIN AMERICA, Home and Work, Top 20 propertiesMay-14May-15% Change
   Google Sites167,532166,035-1
   Facebook146,042138,437-5
   Microsoft Sites133,513123,741-7
   Yahoo Sites118,81799,994-16
   Wikimedia Foundation Sites66,80161,372-8
   Terra – Telefonica61,75051,211-17
   MercadoLibre48,11250,8296
   UOL51,30347,823-7
   R7 Portal48,83844,581-9
   Globo46,17841,427-10
   Linkedin40,91338,243-7
   Ask Network53,16132,480-39
   Grupo NZN29,07930,0043
   IG Portal31,39726,270-16
   Batanga Sites15,56025,82366
   OLX Inc.20,38625,15023
   Softonic.com Sites30,07823,732-21
   TARINGA.NET30,08223,291-23
   BitTorrent Network20,16522,62712
   WORDPRESS.COM32,60522,011-32

Comment:In this second ranking, Google, Facebook, Microsoft and Yahoo are the top 4 again with almost 38% of Unique User in May 15.Google ranks first with 15, 5% of unique Users.

Join us at PORTADA Mexico!

A summary for Corporate Marketers, Media Sales Executives and Advertising Agencies to see what clients are moving into the Latin American market and/or targeting Latin American consumers right now.

CHECK OUT PORTADA’S INTERACTIVE DIRECTORY OF COROPORATE MARKETERS AND AGENCY EXECUTIVES TARGETING LATIN AMERICANS! If you want additional information or to acquire the database, please call Matt Eberhardt 347-961-9516 or e-mail him at matte@portada-online.comSEE A DEMO OF THE DIRECTORY!

 ::: Papa John’s – Initiative ::: IPG – Turkish Airlines ::: Richards/Lerma – Marca Lamasney  ::: Ogilvy Brazil – KLM airline  ::: Concept Media – Ledesma ::: OLX – Ogilvy&Mather Brazil :::

  • Papa John’s

descargaPizza chain Papa John’s has selected Interpublic’s Initiative as its global new media agency. Initiative’s will focus on strategy and buying for digital and traditional media and social.The pizza retailer spends about US $130 million on ads annually, according to Kantar.The selection came without a formal review. The incumbent was Zimmerman Advertising, a Fort Lauderdale, FL-based agency. Initiative will handle the account out of its New York office. PapaJohn’s is present in most Latin American countries but not in Brazil and Argentina.

  • Turkish Airlines

9K9zoDMW_400x400IPG Mediabrands media group has been chosen by Turkish Airlines to develop strategic planning and media plans for the Turkish airline.

“I am very happy with this incorporation to our customer base. I feel pride and a great challenge to be part of this great team, “said Sandra Muñoz, Managing Director of Initiative.

  • Marca Lamasney / Mexico

ojfnTFoz_400x400As of February onwards, a new phase begins for Richards / Lerma in México. Marca Lamasney is joining Richards / Lerma, an independent agency originated in the United States with offices in Mexico. Richards / Lerma was founded six years ago by Pete Lerma. The agency is part of The Richards group, “the largest independent media group in America.” After six years of being an independent agency working for clients such as Bimbo, P&G, Abbott , Obela, and Bonafont among others, Marca Lamasney takes the next step by joining efforts and experiences with the American agency Richards / Lerma, which has offices in Dallas, Buenos Aires and Mexico DF. In Mexico, is in charge of brands such as Jeep, Chrysler, Dodge Fiat Chrysler Automobiles’s and projects for Google, among others. Aldo Quevedo and William Tragant, founder of Fury in Buenos Aires, and partner of Richards / Lerma will be in charge of the creative leadership of the three offices. In Mexico, the agency will be led by David Ravelo and Lourdes Lamasney. The agency operates under the name of Richards / Lerma Mexico.

  • KLM / Brazil

Ld-G0Des_400x400Ogilvy Brazil has just added group Air France-KLM airline to its portfolio. The new account will be handled from Rio de Janeiro offices, which since early last year have been operating as Air France agency in Brazil, under CEO Luis Carlos Francos leadership.

 

  • Ledesma / Argentina

descargaConcept Media agency has been chosen by notebooks and school parts company Ledesma, to be in charge of the ‘Back to School’ campaign for the brand Exito. The campaign will take place at the launching of the new notebooks line and can be seen from this week.

 

  • OLX / Brazil

K3lHSAXG_400x400OLX, a firm devoted to online classifieds, has assigned its advertising account to Ogilvy & Mather. Thus, the agency will begin to develop the new brand positioning in the local market. In addition to the winner, in the pitch they also participated DM9 Rio, Lew’Lara’TBWA, We and NBS.

A summary for Corporate Marketers, Media Sales Executives and Advertising Agencies to see what clients are moving into the Latin American market and/or targeting Latin American consumers right now.

CHECK OUT PORTADA’S INTERACTIVE DIRECTORY OF COROPORATE MARKETERS AND AGENCY EXECUTIVES TARGETING LATIN AMERICANS! If you want additional information or to acquire the database, please call Matt Eberhardt 347-961-9516 or e-mail him at matte@portada-online.comSEE A DEMO OF THE DIRECTORY!

::: Panasonic System Communications- Latin3 ::: G6 Hospitality-Motel 6 -Studio 6- Latin America ::: Spotify-Omnicom ::: OLX-Buenos Aires  ::: FIAP-Mexico ::: Andy Awards – Wieden + Kennedy :::

Panasonic System Communications

eiERukd-_reasonably_smallLatin3 has become the Latin American agency of record for Panasonic System Communications Company of North America.The agency will handle Panasonic’s digital marketing, media planning and media buying for its Toughbook ® rugged mobile computers and Toughpad ® rugged tablets for the Latin American region.Read more.

  • G6 Hospitality

G6 Hodescarga (4)spitality, known in the US and Canada for its iconic brands, Motel 6 and Studio 6, has announced the expansion of its portfolio to include these two brands in Latin America. As part of the strategy  of the company to introduce these brands in the Latin American market, G6 Hospitality has announced an agreement with LatinaPromohoteles, a Promodesa organization’s division , headquartered in Mexico. Latina Promohoteles America is planning to open 55 properties of Hotel 6 / Studio 6 towards the end of 2020, which will be located in several cities in Mexico and will be built using “Phoenix” design elements , which are offered in the Motel 6 and Studio 6 properties in US and Canada.

  • Spotify

descarga (5)Omnicom Group media division in Mexico has announced a partnership with free online music platform Spotify. Spotify will bring Omnicom’s customers a new way to reach consumers (article in Spanish).

 

  • OLX

descarga (6)OLX, the global platform that offers online classified service, support and development , has opened new offices in Buenos Aires, from where it offers support, service and development globally. The building is located in the porteño neighborhood of Belgrano, where more than 250 professionals provide comprehensive global services to the entire company. Agustin Garicoche is OLX’s Country Manager in Argentina.

  • Andy Awards

descarga (8)Andy Awards organizers have launched a 365 campaign for social media developed by Wieden + Kennedy. In this campaign, three people with the most difficult professions in the world explain why they do not have what it takes to endure the demands that advertising creative faces. The campaign consists of three spots with the same message: “Donde solo los más valientes son recompensados” (“Where only the bravest are rewarded”) .These three pieces are called: Especialista en desactivación de municiones explosivas (EOD Specialist), Cirujano (Surgeon) y and Bombero (Firefighter.)