Tag

Meredith

Browsing

People change positions, get promoted or move to other companies. Portada is here to tell you about it.

(Looking for your next Career move? Check out Portada’s Career Board!)

Spark Foundry has announced the appointment of Chris Boothe to the role of Global Brand President. Boothe, who currently serves as CEO of Spark Foundry USA, will focus on further scaling Spark Foundry’s brand proposition across 60 global offices in 35 countries.

 

 

 

 

 

Contently, a content marketing solution, has announced the promotion of Henry Bruce to the role of Senior VP of Marketing. Bruce will lead Contently’s strategy to give marketers solutions to create engaging, accountable content at scale.

 

 

 

 

ESPN has appointed Ricardo Zúñiga as Deputy Coordinating Editor for ESPN’s global digital content team.  Zúñiga will report to Patrick Stiegman, Vice President and Editorial Director of global digital content.

 

 

 

 

 

SuperAwesome has announced that it has appointed Incisive Media founder Tim Weller as Non-Executive Chairman of its board of directors.

 

 

 

 

 

Former Telemundo exec Joe Bernard is the new Chief Revenue Officer at NGL Collective, reported MediaMoves. In his new role, Bernard will drive revenue and oversee the monetization and creation of new and existing lines of business within the organization.

 

 

 

 

Mondelēz International has announced that it has named Martin Renaud as Global Chief Marketing Officer. In this position, Renaud will be accountable for marketing the company’s portfolio of brands.

 

 

 

 

 

Jeremy Burton, chief marketing officer of Dell Technologies, is stepping down from his position.

 

 

 

 

 

Meredith has revealed a restructuring of its sales and marketing teams, organizing the former Time Inc. titles into a series of portfolios containing existing Meredith brands, each led by an individual group publisher. Changes include:

 

 

Bruce Gersh who was promoted from GM to EVP and president of PeopleEntertainment Weekly, and People en Español, will oversee a subgroup of publishers.

 

 

 

 

Mike Schneider has been promoted to serve as group publisher of Fortune and Money until those titles are sold.

 

 

Similarly, Danny Lee, who had been VP of brand sports sales for Sports Illustrated and SI Kids, will take over as publisher of Sports Illustrated.

 

 

 

 

 

Jorg Stratman has been promoted from VP and group sales director to publisher of Time.

 

 

Meredith is diminishing its Spanish-language magazine offerings. The magazine Siempre Mujer is being folded in order to focus on its digital version.  Parenting magazines Ser Padres and Ser Padres Espera will continue to be published as will Parents Latina.

Siempre Mujer, a magazine aimed at Hispanic women, is dropping print to go all digital, the New York Post reports. As a result, Jessica Torres, its editor-in-chief, is out. Veronica Wilson, associate publisher at Meredith Hispanic Media Ventures, is no longer at the company.

Meredith did acknowledge a general cutback that saw 40 people — or about 1 percent of payroll — get pink-slipped. According to the press release, “today we … announced several organizational changes, including a number of promotions and new assignments,” the company said in a statement. “As part of these changes, approximately 40 of our colleagues — which represents about 1 percent of our workforce of approximately 3,800 — will be departing Meredith, half in New York and half across other company locations. We thank them for their service, and wish them the best in their future endeavors.”

Steven Grune, VP/Publisher who handles Meredith Parents Network tells Portada that Spanish–language parenting magazines Ser Padres Bebe and Ser Padres Espera, will continue to be published as will Parents Latina, the English-language magazine targeting Hispanic parents.

 

Below some major news and noteworthy tidbits from the marketing and media world. Lots of news on the M&A front this week.

Gannett buys Journal Media

gannettGannett Co. the largest newspaper company in the U.S. is buying Journal Media Group, the Wall Street Journal reports The deal is described as a sign of “a long-awaited round of consolidation” in the newspaper industry. The Journal Media owns the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, the Memphis Commercial Appeal, the Knoxville News Sentinel and the Naples Daily News as well as dozens of community papers throughout the Midwest and South. Gannett recently split into two publicly traded companies in a push to separate slower-growing publishing assets from TV and digital properties.
Gannett, with more than 90 daily newspapers, is the nation’s largest newspaper publisher, measured by daily circulation. In addition to USA Today, it owns the Arizona Republic, Indianapolis Star, Cincinnati Enquirer and The Tennessean in Nashville.

Hot Millennials: Axel Springer also Buys Stake in Thrillist

The big news was Axel Springer’s purchase of a majority stake in Business Insider. But the German publisher’s pursuit of Millennials does not stop there. Springer also announced last week that it took a stake minority stake in Thrillist, part of a larger $54 million round of funding. Thrillist characterizes itself as a “leading men’s digital lifestyle brand” with a series of sites dedicated to advising millennial guys on everything from where to take their dates in Denver or Honolulu to where to find the best pizza in Berlin.

Meredith says the deal with Media General is not dead, yet

Meredith

Everything was about to happen with the Meredith acquisition by Media General. But after Nextstar Broadcasting announced a bid to buy Media General for US$ 4.1 billion, the previously announced acquisition of a 65% stake of major magazine publisher Meredith Corp by Media General is becoming increasingly unlikely. The Nexstar bid, delivered to Media General as a letter, describes the Meredith deal as “ill-conceived” and contends that a Nexstar/Media General merger would offer even bigger scale—162 stations in 99 markets versus 82 stations in 54 markets. Nexstar is positioning the deal as a “pure-play” broadcast deal, without any ownership of publishing assets. However, according to Adweek, Meredith told employees in a memo that both Meredith’s and Media General’s boards of directors have approved and signed a merger agreement and it remains “confident in the strategic rationale behind the merger and the shareholder value it will create.” The memo went on to say Meredith is working on closing the deal “in a timely fashion.’” Media General says it is still looking at the deal proposed by Nexstar but added in a Monday press release, “The Board of Directors of Media General continues to recommend the proposed transaction with Meredith.” Media General also issued a statement acknowledging it received the unsolicited proposal from Nexstar.

Ferrer Faass & Co acquires assets of Casiano

Hispanic MagazinePuerto Rican publisher Casiano Communications is being taken over by Ferrer Faass & Co, a Corporate Advisory Firm and Private Equity Fund Manager based in San Juan, PR. The Bankruptcy Court announced that Ferrer Faass&Co’s offer of a total of US$ 15 million beat a competing offer by New York investment firm Encanto Group. Casiano publishes several magazines including Caribbean Business, Vivir al Maximo and Imagen. Ferrer Faass & Co, announced that it will continue publishing the magazines. Approximately 300 employees work in Casiano.

 

Roman Catholic Diocese in OC bets on Spanish-language Newspaper

The Roman Catholic Diocese of Orange county is extending its multimedia outreach within Orange County by launching a Spanish-language counterpart to its weekly Orange County Catholic newspaper. Orange County Catholic En Español debuted as a bi-weekly Spanish-language newspaper publishing every other Sunday, on Sept. 20, with a digital replica available through occatholic.com. range County Catholic En Español will have a 25,000 bi-weekly distribution throughout Orange County, and specifically within Hispanic-dominant communities such as Santa Ana and Anaheim. It will be available at more than 330 retail and news rack locations within high-traffic retail locations, which includes distribution alongside Freedom’s weekly Spanish-language newspaper, Excélsior. Combined, the English- and Spanish-language newspapers will reach an audience of more than 100,000. Both English- and Spanish-language editions are published in partnership with Freedom Communications, which publishes Spanish-language weeklies Excélsior and La Prensa in the Orange County market. “As the Catholic population continues to grow, our diocese must also expand the ways we connect and communicate with the faithful in our community,” said Most Reverend Kevin W. Vann, Bishop of Orange. “Orange County Catholic En Español is an important vehicle to bring inspirational stories of faith and news through a Catholic lens to our Spanish-speaking brothers and sisters. It is our playful hope that the content included within this newspaper will grow understanding and deepen the faith of our community.” Orange County Catholic’s English-language circulation has grown from 47,000 in 2013 to more than 80,000, and is now the largest Catholic weekly newspaper in the nation.

In December we introduced the Portada Buzz Barometer for Advertisers. Today we are introducing the Portada Media Buzz Barometer. While there should be more than  “buzz”, “buzz generation” can be very important for marketing and PR strategies. In this first release of our monthly analysis,  Univision, Telemundo, Azteca America, ImpreMedia and EZ Target belong to the media companies with the most positive change in “Buzz”. ESPN and CBS are the entities with the most negative change. We are not comparing the level of buzz of one company compared to the other companies, but comparing a given media company with its own performance over time.

The figures published below show the monthly change in the amount of searches in  Google for each of the media companies names. The scale is from 1% to 100% as measured since 2004 until November  30,2012. 0% means no searches and 100% represents the highest amount of searches  for the term throughout  the whole period.

strong>Below the Portada Buzz Barometer-Media (USH) representing percentage” buzz” changes from October to November 2012 (see Methodology below)

Below the development of each media company measured during the last 11 months measured against itself.
The  chart below shows the history of each of the national advertisers during the  January-November period of  2012.

Performance during January-November 2012

* Data in %

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAgoSepOctNov
Univision6966677073746774687690
Telemundo52495548435275100595955
Fox5854535353535354617192
ABC8078766873696761688678
TeleFutura7860453755343936353027
CBS5953835447374049828672
NBC2123192020194654252929
Azteca America5153586666424645454068
ESPN75597762596657639810081
People en Espanol5046455059494751484345
Meredith3843383940424339383836
Televisa2221242426272933232327
ImpreMedia4139353723372320222543
Entravision3129303333342425222822
Google8080818283797880859897
Yahoo!2222202623192621181517
Terra4840383434323232343129
MSN Latino7466616665675957595753
AOL Latino9184677466544136353634
Orange93909191939410090838180
Batanga3533333335342929302627
EZ Target Media5355514148424243444365
Hola6060605962666769686266
Networks3537343334323132333331
Audience Science3262474349473355525346
Tribal Fusion3241323332323230312528

 

Methodology: How we measure “Buzz”

Our Barometer  measures the monthly percentage change in influence (buzz) that the top  Hispanic media companies  generate on a monthly basis on the Internet.  Buzz is measured by the amount of times the name of the media company was  used in Google searches during a given month, compared to the amount of searches  it generated a month before.  The measure does not compare the media companies between them, but a given media company with its own past performance. Again, this is is not a comparison between the  companies but of the same company versus its own performance the month  before. The study was made with data from Google Trends. The performance of  each media company has been tracked since 2004 until November 30, 2012.

Portada Buzz Barometer February 2012 Data  to be released in two weeks.