Tag

Consumer Insights

Browsing

A summary of the most relevant consumer insight research in the U.S. and U.S. Hispanic markets. If you’re trying to keep up with the latest happenings, this is your one-stop shop.

  • Conviva’s recent report on the state of streaming shows overall streaming has increased rapidly, with viewing hours up 53% year over year. Roku remained the most popular way to stream in Q3, up 73% year over year to capture 25% of all viewing hours. NFL streaming tallied a 77% increase in plays led by mobile devices, up 109%. For top streaming providers’ social accounts Facebook led in followers, Instagram led in engagements, and YouTube led in social video views.

 

  • U.S. President Donald Trump’s approval ratings are underwater among Hispanics in Florida according to a statewide survey of 600 voters conducted by the Business and Economics Polling Initiative (FAU BEPI ) in Florida Atlantic University’s College of Business. The poll shows Hispanics overall have an unfavorable opinion of Trump, with 48% disapproving of his job performance, while 31% approve, and 22% are undecided. Trump’s approval is underwater with Puerto Ricans at 64% disapproval and 19% approval. However, those from Mexico are split, with 43% disapproval and 38% approval. Cubans provided a bright spot for Trump, with 47% approval and 28% disapproval.

 

  • According to the new study Pet Population and Ownership Trends in the U.S: Dogs, Cats, and Other Pets, 3rd Edition by Packaged Facts, more than half (54%) of American households have a pet, and households with pets will total 67 million in 2019. The two most popular pets, dogs and cats, live in 39% and 24% of U.S. households, respectively. One in eight households has other pets—including fish, birds, reptiles, or small animals such as rabbits, hamsters or gerbils. A key trend shaping today’s pet owner population is its increasing diversity. Compared to a decade ago, pet owners are now more likely to be a member of a multicultural population segment (28% in 2018 vs. 22% in 2008).

 

  • A new study by Twilio has found consumers prefer email and text when talking to brands, despite a wide availability of channels. The survey, which includes responses from 2,500 global consumers, also concluded that consumers are more likely to reward businesses that adhere to their preferred channels. The study found include that channel, frequency and timing will influence consumer behavior and sentiment, as 94% of consumers reported they are annoyed by the current communications they receive from businesses, citing high communication frequency (61%), irrelevant content (56%), not remembering opting in (41%) and being contacted on the wrong communication channel (33%) as the reasons.

 

  • A new U.S. nationwide survey by Genesys of 800 consumers over the age of 18 has concluded that 68% have positive interactions with customer service bots. While 21% say they can “almost always” resolve their issue through a bot without escalation to a customer service representative, 47% say they can do this “more than half of the time.” Moreover, 73% of respondents are open to dealing with a chatbot, even though half (51%) say this is only when the issue is simple or transactional, such as checking account balances, resetting passwords or confirming order status. 

 

  • According to research firm Toluna, 58% of U.S. consumers of all age groups identify themselves as being ‘extremely’ or ‘very’ environmentally conscious, with almost half (45%) of those aged 18 to 34 stating that it is extremely important to buy goods that are produced in an environmentally friendly way. More than a third (37%) of the 1,000 U.S. consumers who took part in the survey say they seek out and are willing to pay up to 5% more for environmentally friendly products.

A summary of the most relevant consumer insight research in the U.S. and U.S. Hispanic markets. If you’re trying to keep up with the latest happenings, this is your one-stop shop.

 

  • Accenture’s 13th Annual Holiday Shopping Survey of 1,500 U.S. consumers has found that Americans expect to spend $637 on holiday shopping this year, on average, with approximately six in seven respondents planning to spend either the same (57%) or more (28%) than they did last year. Consumers are expected to do half their purchases in physical stores, with lower prices cited as the top (82%) factor that would tempt them to make an in-store purchase. 

 

  • For the first time, consumers in the U.S. might do more of their holiday shopping online than in physical stores, according to a new survey. In its annual Holiday Outlook, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP found that 54% of respondents will opt for the convenience of their smartphones, laptops, and PCs, and even in-home voice assistants, compared to 50% last year.

 

  • CGS has announced findings from its 2019 CGS Customer Service Chatbots & Channels Survey. CGS surveyed more than 1,000 Americans and found that 86% of consumers prefer to interact with a human agent. Moreover, 71% of respondents said they would be less likely to use a brand if it didn’t have human customer service representatives available. Only 30% believe that chatbots and virtual assistants make it easier to address customer service issues. However, for respondents under 35, confidence in AI-based solutions reached 43%. 

 

  • Recent research by Deloitte shows that consumers’ tolerance to advertising varies according to the type of shows they like. A new survey which polled 2,000 U.S. found respondents whose most-watched type of show was talk shows had the highest tolerance for advertising  (11.6 minutes per hour), and the ones who prefer scripted comedies or dramas have the lowest  (7.2 minutes).

 

  • According to the National Retail Federation’s annual survey of 7,400 U.S. consumers, 68% of Americans said they plan to celebrate Halloween. Sixty-nine percent declared they will hand out candy, while 49% will decorate their homes and 47% will dress in costume. In total, they are expected to spend US $2.6 billion on Halloween candy, about $25 dollars per person. 

 

  • A recent CodeBroker survey of over 1,100 U.S. consumers on coupon and offer personalization found that sending custom offers to past consumers is a good opportunity for brands. The results show that 73% of respondents answered with a definite yes to the question, “Do you prefer to shop at stores that send you custom discount offers based on your purchase history?”.

 

What: A summary of the most relevant consumer insight research in the U.S., U.S. Hispanic, and Latin American markets.
Why it matters: If you’re trying to keep up with the latest happenings, this is your one-stop shop.

 

 

  • According to Zenith‘s Media Consumption Forecasts, people around the world will spend an average of 800 hours using the mobile internet this year. By 2021 the total will rise to 930 hours, or the equivalent to 39 full days. Across the 57 countries that were surveyed, people will spend a collective 3.8 trillion hours using the mobile internet this year, rising to 4.5 trillion hours in 2021.

 

  • FinTech adoption among consumers has nearly doubled over the past 18 months, according to the latest EY Global FinTech Adoption Index. Globally, 64% of digitally-active consumers across 27 markets use FinTech. US consumer adoption has grown 29.5% in the last four years, and 96% of global consumers are aware of at least one money transfer and payment FinTech service.

 

  • Mobile marketing company Motive expected 77% of Americans to celebrate Fathers Day, spending about US $16 million on gifts. It’s likely that most fathers got clothing (43%), giftcards (42%), and books & CD’s (22%).

 

  • Research by Accenture found more than half of consumers said they would pay more for sustainable products designed to be reused or recycled. The survey of 6,000 consumers in 11 countries across North America, Europe, and Asia found that while consumers remain primarily focused on quality and price, 83% believe it’s important or extremely important for companies to design products that are meant to be reused or recycled. Nearly three-quarters (72%) of respondents said they’re currently buying more environmentally friendly products than they were five years ago, and 81% said they expect to buy more over the next five years.

 

  • Sumo Heavy’s survey of more than 1,000 U.S. consumers found that only one out of five consumers have shopped using a voice assistant like Amazon Alexa or Apple’s Siri. Less than half (46%) of U.S. consumers said they never use voice assistants, while another third said they rely on them regularly.  Fewer than half (42%) of frequent voice assistant users have shopped with voice commands.

 

  • According to a survey by Deloitte, about 53% of people born between 1983 and 1996 now subscribe to gaming services, versus 51% who pay for television. That is compared with Deloitte’s survey last year, in which paid subscriptions among millennials were 44% for video games and 52% for television.

 

  • UBS Evidence Lab‘s survey of 2,029 adult consumers who visited a fast-casual restaurant at least once a month found that McDonald’s is the best positioned among its peers. According to the survey, the most commonly cited reasons to visit McDonalds more often are good value and promotions. Only 18% of respondents said that nothing would make them go more. Burger King and Wendy’s were ranked in second and third place, respectively.

 

What: Kantar has released the results of its yearly Brand Footprint report, based on research of 72% of the global population.
Why it matters: In Latin America, 8 of the top 10 brands belong in the food and beverage category. Brands can refer to Kantar’s report to find out what these brands have in common, and why they are so close to the Latin American consumer’s heart.

 

Kantar has released the 2019 edition of the Brand Footprint report, a study of this year’s most chosen fast-moving consumer goods based on research of 72% of the global population; a total of one billion households in 49 countries across five continents, accounting for a staggering 85% of the global GDP.

According to the study, Coca-Cola reigns steady for the seventh year in a row as the world’s most chosen brand, purchased over 5.9 billion times. Stepping on its heels are Colgate, the only brand chosen by more than half of the world’s population (6 out of 10 households globally), and Maggi, raising consumer’s choice up to 7%.

In Latin America, the food and beverage categories dominated the top ten (except for Colgate, at second place, featuring a 89.6% penetration in 2018). Falling behind Coca Cola, the ultimate champion, are staple brands Bimbo and Maggi taking up the third and fifth spot, followed by the soft-drink category represented by Lala, Pepsi, Nescafé, and Tang ranking from 6 to 9, and kitchen basic Knorr at the 9th spot.

The study revealed an important turning point in Latam: the FMCG market has brought its growth to a grinding halt after seeing an 8% volume increase just a decade ago. Consumers are changing their habits and priorities, challenging brands and manufacturers to keep up with their new frames of mind. Health and environmental sustainability have become imperative features of modern products that seek to thrive with the millennial consumer force. The following is a list of the top 10 most-chosen brands in Latin America.

Top 10 Most-Chosen Brands in Latam

RankBrandPenetration, %Consumer choice

(choices by shopper)

Consumer reach points (000)
1Coca-Cola88.2%27.72797
2Colgate91.0%8.2854
3Bimbo32.4%19.3715
4Lala17.8%32.3657
5Maggi63.1%8.9641
6Tang56.6%7.6496
7Pepsi41.6%10.1479
8Knorr57.4%7.2475
9Nescafé41.5%9.4446
10Palmolive59.3%5.4364

Source: Brand Footprint Report, Kantar Worldpanel 2018.

 

What: First Insight has released the results of a study that examined the shopping behavior of U.S. and U.K. consumers, and found that millennials are still the biggest contributors to the success of certain retail models.
Why it matters: Millennials’ growing shopping power forces brands to identify the right ways to connect with this generation.

 

First Insight has published the results of a consumer study conducted in the U.S. and the U.K. to examine shopping habits, purchase behavior, and influences driving purchase decisions. The survey was answered by a sample of more than 1,000 U.S. consumers and 565 U.K. respondents. The study revealed that millennials contribute more than any other generation to the success and longevity of certain retail models, as they tend to spend more, shop more often, and are more open to adopting new retail models such as subscription boxes.

“Where millennials shop, how they shop and when they wear the brands they love are direct reflections of how they define themselves,” declares First Insight’s report. “To tap into this lucrative group of shoppers, retailers must be able to connect with this generation through the right shopping experiences and unique products at the right price.”

 

The Biggest and Most Impulsive Spenders

According to First Insight’s study, millennials in both the U.S. (74%) as well as the U.K. (58%) are most likely to spend more than $50/£50 per visit in-store as well as online. This compares to 71% of Generation X and 65% of Baby Boomers in the U.S., and 42% of Generation X and 38% of Baby Boomers in the U.K.

In both the U.S. and the U.K., millennials have the highest added-to-cart percentage rates both in-store and online. In the U.S., 87% of millennials said they “sometimes or always add items to their carts they weren’t planning to buy when shopping in-store.” This compares to 86% and 78% of Generation X and Baby Boomer respondents, respectively. U.K. respondents mirrored these responses closely: 83% of millennials said the same, followed by 76% of Generation X and 69% of Baby Boomers.

 

Subscription Boxes: A Hit Thanks to Millennials

First Insight’s data shows that usage of subscription box services is driven primarily by millennials, as 31% of respondents from this generation are currently receiving subscription boxes in the U.S. versus 21% and 8% of Generation X and Baby Boomers, respectively. In the U.K., 32% of millennials versus 22% of Generation X and 10% of Baby Boomers are currently subscribers.

However, data shows a significant difference between U.K. and U.S. shoppers when considering the longevity of this model. While in the U.S., 32% of study participants intend to subscribe in the next six months, only 13% of U.K. respondents said the same. Also, significantly more U.K. respondents said they “never subscribed” to subscription boxes than those in the U.S. While 49% U.K. Millennials, 63% of Generation X and 84% of Baby Boomers reported they never subscribed to a subscription box service, in the U.S., 33% of Millennials, 48% of Generation X and 64% of Baby Boomers said the same.

 

Millennials Like to Show Their Love

As the report explains, “Flexing is to wear or display brands to show a personal association with the brand. This can be done to display wealth or status, or to make a statement.” One of the study’s findings was that sports brands are the most popular for flexing in both the U.S. and U.K., with millennials the most likely to flex all brands across every category. In the U.S. and the U.K., respectively, an average of 23% and 24% of respondents said they are flexing sports brands, while only 17% of U.S. respondents and 21% of U.K. respondents flex luxury brands. 

When it comes to items being flexed, people in both the U.S. and the U.K. are flexing clothing the most (57% vs. 51% of U.K and U.S. respondents, respectively), followed by shoes (35% of U.K. respondents and 42% of U.S. respondents), and accessories like watches, jewelry and bags (20% of U.K. respondents and 28% of those in the U.S.)

 

What: IAB Mexico has presented the results of its 11º Study of Media and Device Consumption, based on a survey of 1297 Mexican internet users.
Why it matters: The media landscape has evolved a great deal in the last 10 years; advertisers need to understand the different types of internet users to be able to cater to their needs in an effective way.

 

In a private event held in Mexico City this week, IAB Mexico presented the results of its 11º Study of Media and Device Consumption, developed by Kantar with sponsorship from Televisa Digital. In this edition, the study explores the habits of Mexican internet users and their relationship with digital advertising by dividing their behavior into four areas that correspond to the different devices, platforms, and activities related to the online world: digital, social, entertainment, and e-commerce.

In order to find out how consumers’ online habits have changed in the last 10 years, 1297 people between the ages of 13 and 70 were surveyed (49% women; 51% men), and their answers revealed that the percentage of connected population in Mexico grew from 30% to 67% (about 75.8 million internet users).

 

Digital Devices Continue to Rise

According to the study, there’ll be about 29 billion connected devices by 2022. Today, 90% of Mexican internet users own a smartphone, and 7 in every 10 declare owning a complementary device such as Smart TVs and speakers, wearables, streaming devices, etc. As explained in the report, “accurate understanding of all the different types of internet users provides the industry with tools to segment them according to their needs.

 

Social Media: Your New Best Friend?

A big majority (84%) of Mexican internet said they use an average of 4 different social media every day, and even though most of the social networks that were predominantly used 10 years ago have disappeared, two of them (Facebook and Twitter) are still on the top three.

As the study shows, users go to social media both to consume (86%) and to create content (94%), and 61% say they follow their favorite brands in order to keep themselves informed about news, discounts, and other consumers’ opinions. “In the last ten years, social media have evolved from a social communication space to a key ally for brands,” says the report.

 

Online Streaming Gives Consumers Freedom to Choose

From music to TV and videogames, 83% of surveyed respondents declared having access to online streaming services. The video platforms with more sustained growth are Netflix, Claro Video and Prime Video; Spotify leads the music category; and Xbox and Twitch are the videogame streamers with more users.

According to the report, advertisers have an opportunity to gain consumers’ attention provided that they take into account what really matters to them. Only 18% of viewers say they “always pay attention” to online ads, and the main reasons why the remaining respondents pay attention “sometimes” or “never” is that ads are simply not attractive, or that they feel their experience is being interrupted in an annoying way.

 

A Majority of Respondents Have Tried E-Commerce

Even though the growth has been slow, the study reports that e-commerce is gaining relevance among Mexican internet users, as 67% declares having completed an online purchase recently. Among the main reasons why they decided to buy online, they said “there was a special offer”, “it was quick and easy”, or “it was cheaper”. One of the things that have favored this growth, as said in the report, is the increase of connectivity both in and out of the store that allows consumers to compare prices. In average, consumers completed 3.5 e-commerce activities, with the top 5 categories being bank transactions, payment of services, clothes, electronic devices, and music.

However, it is still difficult to get the remaining 33% to make purchases online. Among those who declared not completing any transactions online recently, the main reasons were not having a credit card (42%), distrust when asked to share personal information (36%), and a wish to see the product before buying it (29%).

 

All images except feature image by Freepik.

Feature image by IAB Mexico / Kantar 

What: Kelley Blue Book has announced the winners of the 2019 Brand Image Awards, which recognize automakers’ outstanding achievements in creating and maintaining brand attributes that engender enthusiasm among new-vehicle buyers.
Why it matters: Automotive brands are some of the most recognizable, loyalty-inspiring brands in the world. The Brand Image Awards are based on more than 12,000 in-market new-vehicle shoppers who do their research at KBB.com.

 

For the twelfth year in a row, Kelley Blue Book has announced the winners of the Brand Image Awards, which recognize automotive brands that have succeeded in creating brand attributes that attract new-vehicle buyers. The Brand Image Awards are based on consumer automotive perception data from Kelley Blue Book Strategic Insights’ Brand Watch Study, which explores the factors that drive car shoppers’ purchase decisions and gathers information about familiarity and loyalty among new car shoppers. The awards draw on insights collected via more than 12,000 in-market new-vehicle shoppers who do their research at the Kelley Blue Book website. Award categories are calculated among luxury, non-luxury and truck shoppers.

“Building familiarity and loyalty among car shoppers has never been more important to automakers, especially as the market is flooded with all-new and redesigned models competing for market share,” said Hwei-Lin Oetken, director of strategic insights for Kelley Blue Book. “Compelling product and marketing communications continue to influence purchase consideration. This year’s winners have attracted car shoppers based on many attributes that are important to consumers and motivate them toward their ultimate purchase decision.”

Honda is this year’s Best Overall Brand for the second consecutive year, achieving the highest average score across all ratings of non-luxury models. Lexus is the Best Overall Luxury Brand for the fourth year in a row, achieving the highest average score across all ratings of luxury models. Toyota dethroned Ford and wins its second Best Overall Truck Brand award.

New to the winners’ circle for 2019 are Acura (Best Value Luxury Brand), Porsche (Best Car Styling Luxury Brand), and Dodge (Best Car Styling Brand).

2019 Brand Image Award Winners

Non-Luxury Brands

HondaBest Overall Brand
SubaruMost Trusted Brand
HondaBest Value Brand
HondaMost Refined Brand
MazdaBest Performance Brand
DodgeBest Car Styling Brand

Truck Brand

ToyotaBest Overall Truck Brand

Luxury Brands

LexusBest Overall Luxury Brand
LexusMost Trusted Luxury Brand
AcuraBest Value Luxury Brand
Mercedes-BenzMost Refined Luxury Brand
PorscheBest Performance Luxury Brand
PorscheBest Car Styling Luxury Brand

 

 

What: A summary of the most relevant consumer insight research in the US, US Hispanic, and Latin American markets.
Why it matters: If you’re trying to keep up with the latest happenings, this is your one-stop shop.

 

  • Kantar has published the results of a study titled Trends: Mexican Consumer, Shopper and Retail, which shows that 87% of young Mexicans feel they can change the world through their actions. 71% try to purchase products in recycled or reused packaging, while 45% choose companies that follow clear and committed environmental policies.

 

  • According to new Digital Lives Study data from the Culture Marketing Council, the 13-49 social media influencer follower market is a multicultural majority; 55% (6.7 million) of 13-17 followers are multicultural, 51% (31.3 million) of 18-49 are multicultural. Sixty-nine percent of Hispanic teens and 51% of non-Hispanic teens see the influencer as a trusted source and would consider buying the brand or service they feature.

 

  • New research from the Harris Poll and ZestFinance shows deep dissatisfaction among most Americans with the traditional credit scoring system. More than half (54%) of loan applicants don’t even have a clear understanding of why they receive the interest rate they do from a lender, while a majority (70%) say it is difficult finding lenders who will look at them as something other than their credit score. 7 in 10 American adults (71%) wish there was another way to prove themselves to credit lenders outside of the standard credit score. Hispanics (82%) and African Americans (81%) are more likely than Whites (67%) to want lenders to look at additional factors in lending decisions.

 

  • According to survey conducted by Ipsos on behalf of Charlie Finance, 46% of American women who are single/have never been married say that they would rather be in a relationship with someone who has bad credit (credit score below 500) over someone who has a tattoo of their ex (54%). Another 45% say that they would rather go on a first date with someone who has moderate credit card debt ($5k – $10k) over someone who doesn’t vote in political elections (versus 55% who disagree). Only a third (34%) believe that being in a serious relationship brings financial security (versus 66% who disagree).

 

  • A U.S. survey conducted by Simmons Research in August 2018 found that 27.4% of parents said they were more likely to buy products they see used or recommended by friends on social sites, higher than the one-fifth of total adult respondents. Mothers were almost twice as likely as fathers to say the same. Parents were more likely to be influenced by social ads vs. adults overall, among whom just 13.0% of total adults said they were more likely to buy goods they see advertised on social. The survey also found that 44.7% of mothers and 36.4% of fathers acknowledged that advertising “helps me learn about the products companies have to offer.”

 

  • According to the annual survey released by the National Retail Federation, Mother’s Day spending is expected to total a record US $25 billion this year, up from $23.1 billion in 2018. A total 84% of U.S. adults are expected to celebrate in honor of their mothers and/or other women. Consumers ages 35-44 are likely to spend the most at an average $248, up from $224, and men are likely to spend more than women at $237 compared with $158.

 

 

 

 

What: A summary of the most relevant consumer insight research in the US, US Hispanic, and Latin American markets.
Why it matters: If you’re trying to keep up with the latest happenings, this is your one-stop shop.

  • STR’s Consumer Travel Insights 2019 report series revealed 69% of global travelers used online review sites for their most recent trips. Word of mouth was very important for 51% of travelers, who used personal recommendations to help plan their trip. Of those who booked their holiday through an OTA, 55% used the service because it enabled comparison of multiple accommodation options. Only 29% of travelers used the service because it offered the best deal. 41% of travelers have at some point used Airbnb, with 92% being aware of the property sharing service.

 

  • According to new data by Nielsen, frozen, fully cooked chicken wings are still a very popular Super Bowl food. Deli counter wings remain a popular option for fully cooked chicken wings (with sales up 15% to $650 million from $565 million last year). Fresh wings have also skyrocketed, with sales up 31.4% in the past year. Moreover, online wing sales in the seven days leading up to and including the Super Bowl catapulted from $7,984,198 in 2017 to $11,562,723 in 2018, a 45% increase.

 

  •  According to the new study conducted by MAGNAIPG Media Lab and ViralGains, obtaining and responding to consumer sentiment is crucial to optimizing the consumer ad journey. The study tested two video ad journeys among 6,000 consumers in the third quarter of 2018. On average, 59% of ad impressions were wasted with standard video retargeting. Consumers on a sentiment-driven journey were more likely to take action – 7x more likely to search for the brand and 2x more likely to visit the brand’s website.

 

  • Food companies target Hispanic and black youth with advertisements almost exclusively for fast food, candy, sugary drinks, and unhealthy snacks, according to a new report by the University of Connecticut, Drexel University, and the University of Texas Health Science Center. Those unhealthy foods represented 86% of food advertising spent on black-targeted television programming, and 82% of advertising spending on Spanish-language television, in 2017, the study found.

 

  • Seventy-three percent of Republicans in a Pew Research Center study say the media does not understand themThe study found that Republicans surveyed felt misunderstood by the media, regardless of demographic traits and media consumption habits. Across the aisle, 40% of Democrats in the survey felt misunderstood, while 58% felt understood by news organizations.

 

  • Also according to Pew Research Center’s dataHispanics are on track to be the largest racial or ethnic group to be eligible to vote in a presidential election. According to Pew, Hispanics are projected to be about 13.3% of the electorate in 2020, which would make them the largest racial or ethnic minority of the electorate for the first time. In 2016, Hispanics were 11.9% of the electorate; African-Americans were 12.5% and are projected to remain the same in 2020.

 

What: A summary of the most relevant consumer insight research in the US, US Hispanic, and Latin American markets.
Why it matters: If you’re trying to keep up with the latest happenings, this is your one-stop shop.

  • Recent Nielsen data shows that sales in the fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) market are up. Specifically, on and offline FMCG sales totaled more than US $1.01 trillion in the year ended Aug. 25, 2018, which is 2.6% more than a year ago. It is worth noting that e-commerce accounted for 5% of total omnichannel sales, but drove 40% of its growth.

 

  • According to Simmons‘s 2018 State of the Hispanic-American Consumer report, although the Hispanic population is growing among all age groups, it’s the younger generations where we can see the greatest growth. In fact, while 13% of Americans age 35 and older are Hispanic today (up slightly from 12% in 2013), nearly one-quarter of Americans ages 6 to 34 are Hispanic or of Latin origin (up from 23% in 2013).

 

  • As shown in a new survey by Convey, a delivery experience management provider, 98.1% of US internet users agreed that shipping impacts brand loyalty and 83.5% said they wouldn’t buy from a retailer again after a negative delivery experience. Most still choose cost (61.8%) over all other factors, but 9.7% said next- or same-day delivery is the most important factor when choosing shipping, a 59% increase over 2017.

 

  • PwC’s 2018 Holiday Outlook report, a national survey of 2,071 consumers, has found that economic growth in the 2018 holidays is poised to be the strongest since 2005. Consumers said they will spend an average of US $1,250 each this holiday on gifts, travel, and entertainment, an increase of 5% over last year. More than 70% of respondents said they plan to shop on Thanksgiving compared to a scant 40% in 2016.

 

  • As shown in social listening data gathered by Circus Marketing, Mexican consumers have changed their fall-holiday priorities during the last 5 years. In 2014, Halloween generated 51% more conversations on social media than Dia de Muertos, but this has occurred in reverse in 2018 with Día de Muertos generating 9.5% more posts than Halloween, which shows an average annual growth of 17%.

 

  • According to research by Nielsen, 49% of U.S. consumers adhere to a particular diet or health-related eating program. Also, 44% say food allergies, intolerances or sensitivities affect the way they shop. These metrics complement findings from Nielsen’s 2017 sustainability survey, which found that 67% of consumers want to know everything that goes into the food they buy. Additionally, 46% of Americans say that claims on food products have a direct influence on their purchase decisions.

 

What: A summary of the most relevant consumer insight research in the US, US Hispanic, and Latin American markets.
Why it matters: If you’re trying to keep up with the latest happenings, this is your one-stop shop.

  • According to the latest State of the American Family Study by Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company (MassMutual), one-third (38 percent) of Latinos believe the American Dream is disappearing. 81% of Latinos surveyed said their financial priority is having a fund for emergencies.

 

  • New data from YouGov Omnibus shows 36% of millennials believe there should be more Latinos in pop culture vs. 27% of the total population. 42% of Millennials and 53% of Hispanics say there should be more Hispanic actors on popular American TV shows. Furthermore, about half (49%) of Americans listen to music in languages other than English. When asked which other languages besides English are spoken or sang in the music they listen to, 52% chose Spanish.

 

  • Nielsen data shows Latinx consumers spend 32 hours a week listening to music, outpacing non-Hispanic Whites and the total U.S. population. Moreover, it’s important to note that music is far more than a listening experience for Latinx consumers. In fact 70% of Hispanics say they follow performers on social media sites, well above non-Hispanic Whites.

 

  • According to a new study on Image-Conscious Consumers by GlobalWebIndex, consumers who care about their appearance are more interested in health and fitness categories (43% of audience).  Also, image-conscious Gen Zers show a strong interest in gaming, photography and gadgets. This type of audience is also more interested in travel (40%) than the average internet user (37%).

 

  • In an April 2018 survey of 1,001 US internet users, millennials told VAB that what they see on TV “always” or “frequently” inspires them to make a purchase. Some 43% of millennial internet users in the US said their decision was influenced by product placement or an advertisement that ran during a show.

 

  • According to Nielsen’s Video 360 report, 51% of people in the U.S. ages 13+ reported buying a physical video in the past year and 42% purchased digital videos. Ages 25-34 are the most likely to pay for both physical and digital videos.

 

What: A summary of the most relevant consumer insight research in the US, US Hispanic, and Latin American markets.
Why it matters: If you’re trying to keep up with the latest happenings, this is your one-stop shop.

  • A new report by Salesforce Research shows that 59% of the 6,723 individuals surveyed globally believe their personal information is vulnerable to a security breach, while 54% believe that the companies with their data don’t have their best interests in mind. This will affect their choices as consumers: 86% said that if they trust a company, they’re more likely to share their experiences, and that number goes up to 91% among millennials and GenZers.

 

  • In a March 2018 survey of 522 advertising decision makers in the US and Europe conducted by Sizmek, 38% of the respondents surveyed said that brands are primarily responsible for ensuring brand safety. At least 10% of respondents felt that ad agencies, publishers, ad buying platforms or ad networks were the most responsible parties for brand safety.

 

  • “There’s no dispute that news and sports are the leading beneficiaries of OOH viewership,” writes the author of a recent Nielsen article. In the U.S., 31.7% of people ages 16-69 are interested in the U.S. Open, making it more popular than Wimbledon, the French Open and the Australian Open. Out of the local television markets in the U.S., New York, the host city for the event, has the highest percentage of people who said they watched the U.S. Open last year.

 

  • Distributors’ customers are moving away from print and toward digital and in-person shopping, according to the research outlined in “What Customers Want,” a report by MDM and Real Results Marketing, that is based on a survey of more than 10,000 of distributors’ customers. Among other takeaways, the report shows the top five methods distributors are using for driving online sales: email  22%, field sales reps 22%, customer service reps 19%, SEO/Organic search 19, and inside sales reps: 18%.

 

  •  The financial services industry is ripe for disruption, and banks are on the front lines of the rapid consumer changes. A recent Resonate study found that more than 5.6 million Americans are thinking about switching banks within the next year.

 

What: A summary of the most relevant consumer insight research in the US, US Hispanic, and Latin American markets.
Why it matters: If you’re trying to keep up with the latest happenings, this is your one-stop shop.

  • According to a new report based on consumer behavior analysis from mobile platform supplier Aki Technologies, QSR sit-down visitors tend to be either younger than 24 or older than 55, and to skew toward the lower-income brackets; consumers who’ve completed graduate school are 3.8% less likely to eat at QSRs; and college graduates are 2% more likely to visit coffee shops.

 

  • A new infographic by GlobalWebIndex shows 38% of Hispanics are heavy users of social media, against 28% of non-Hispanics. According to the statistics, Hispanics stay on social media an average of half an hour more than non-Hispanics.

 

  • A report from Morning Consult found a majority of parents plan on spending at least US $200 on their children’s back-to-school shopping. Overall, 56% of parents plan to spend the same amount on back-to-school shopping as last year, while 30% say they will spend more than last year and 14% say they will buy less.

 

  • According to the NPD, the number of consumers cooking at home for themselves increased, while visits to restaurants fell flat in May of 2018. Portalatin explains that this could be because of the rising cost of restaurant meals mixed with the growing popularity of streaming entertainment. NPD says that 4 out of every 5 meals are prepared in U.S. kitchens.

 

What: A summary of the most relevant consumer insight research in the US, US Hispanic, and Latin American markets.
Why it matters: If you’re trying to keep up with the latest happenings, this is your one-stop shop.

  • A study from data analytics firm Consumer Intelligence has found that over 40% consumers say they would be put off applying to a bank that has technical issues. The research showed that technical problems such as security issues have led to consumers being more vigilant, with more than 45% saying that they have changed their behavior.

 

  • After surveying more than 4,000 European respondents about influencer marketing, a report by Bazaarvoice shows that consumers are tired of the repetitive nature of the content and decreasing quality of posts. According to the study, 63% of online audiences feel that influencer content has become “too materialistic” and “misrepresenting real life,” and 49% of consumers believe there’s a need for effective regulation to define stricter rules as well as best practices for content.

 

  • According to new data from Splitit87% of online shoppers will abandon their carts during the checkout process if it is too long or too complicated. In addition to abandoning their carts, 55% of consumers would never return to that retailer’s site. Cart abandonment rates hover at about 70% overall, and older shoppers are the least patience. 90% of those aged 55 and older would not complete a long or complicated checkout process, and only 7% would exit a lengthy checkout but return to the site later, compared to 12% of millennials.

 

  • Periscope has announced the findings of its research on consumer actions, attitudes, and behavior during Amazon Prime Day 2018.  The research, conducted in the US, UK, France, and Germany, found that consumers are spending more, on more items, and online shopping behavior continues to grow in sophistication. The survey of 3,000 consumers found over 80% awareness with the exception of France at just 63%. All countries reported that a mix of online and offline was their dominant way to shop but an average 16% stated they mostly shop online.

 

  • While chatbots and voice assistants are gradually being adopted by consumers, 65% of shoppers in the U.S. and Europe say they are either not very important or not at all important, based on a new survey conducted by Bazaarvoice. In the same vein, 61% of retailers say it is of no or minimal interest to shoppers. The study comprised an online survey of 2,000 adults the U.S., U.K., France and Germany, and 400 brand and retail clients.

 

  • PERQ has released new analysis of consumer call-to-action (CTA) data with key learnings for websites of brick and mortar businesses who sell (or lease) high-consideration, big-ticket items. The research, which looks closely at click-to-conversion behavior as well as the overall online experience, found 77% of car shoppers on dealership websites are actually at the beginning or middle of the process and are interested in tools that help them make a decision rather than immediately completing a purchase.