Tag

CBS

Browsing

People change positions, get promoted or move to other companies. Portada is here to tell you about it.

(Looking for your next Career move? Check out Portada’s Career Board!)

 

The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) has named Susan Hogan senior vice president of research and measurement. Prior to this, Hogan was a media consultant in the digital space.

 

 

 

 

Lisa Ruiz-Rogers has been appointed managing director by PR agency ROX United, of UNITED COLLECTIVE. Ruiz-Rogers will be responsible for all public relations and activations for the agency.

 

 

 

 

Marketing professional with nearly 20 years experience, Jason Riveiro, has been appointed National Director, Growth Markets by Realogy Holdings Corp.

 

 

 

 

 

José Antonio Ortega Carrero has been named delegate advisor of Prisa Brand Solutions USA and executive VP of Prisa Noticias Latam.

 

 

 

 

 

CBS has appointed Richard Parsons as its interim chairman. Parsons held the role of chief executive at Time Warner from 2002 to 2007.

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Mosseri has been named the new boss of Instagram by Facebook. Previously, Mosseri was Instagram’s head of product and he also served as design director for Facebook’s mobile apps.

 

 

 

 

Laura Gentile is the new senior vice president of marketing of ESPN. Gentile will be responsible for developing and managing all aspects of the ESPN brand across all media and building upon a catalog of award-winning creative.

 

 

 

 

 

Rob Perillo has joined Klunk & Millan Advertising. Rob will lead the agency’s creative team, integrating digital, social, and web design.

 

 

 

 

A summary of the most exciting news in multicultural sports marketing. If you’re trying to keep up, consider this your one-stop shop.

  • PBCPremier Boxing Champions has inked a broadcasting deal with FOX. The fights will appear on both the broadcast network and FS1, including an annual boxing budget that tops $60 million. The deal will kick off in December and calls for 10 championship-level fights on FOX, with at least another 12 shows on FS1.

 

  • UFC announced a new, multi-year global marketing partnership with Nemiroff to become the first-ever “Official Vodka” Partner. Nemiroff will have a branded presence inside the Octagon at all UFC events, including UFC’s remaining Pay-Per-View events in 2018. Partnership activations will include other promotional opportunities, outside the octagon. According to a Washington Post poll, 38% of mixed martial arts fans are African-American, and 31% are Hispanics.

 

  • La Vida Baseball reported reaching more than six million English-preferred Latinos per month and generating more than 1.2 million monthly video views across all digital platforms. In addition, La Vida Baseball partnered with the Smithsonian’s National Museum of American History and The Hispanic Heritage Foundation to host a special event discussing philanthropy through the lens of Latino baseball.

Subscribe to Portada daily Sports Marketing Updates!

  • https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/926822334773653505/C1QObiyZ_400x400.jpgThe Dallas Cowboys have announced a partnership with Winstar World Casino and Resort. By doing so, the NFL has become the first American football team to partner with a casino. NFL viewership among Hispanics has increased 28% from 2011 to 2016, according to a 2016 Nielsen report.

 

  • CBS has revealed its plans to stream this season’s NFL Super Bowl for free ‘across more platforms than ever’. Fans will be able to watch the big game without a sign-in through CBS Sports’ website and mobile apps, while the game will also be available on the CBS All Access subscription service.  According to  Forbes, between 2005 and 2015, the total number of NFL Hispanic fans doubled from 750,000 to 1.5 million.

 

  • The Arizona Cardinals announced an 18-year stadium naming rights deal with insurance firm State Farm. It was not revealed whether the deal with State Farm would earn the Cardinals more than the annual US$7.7 million they received from their agreement with the University of Phoenix, which is staying on as an official education partner of the franchise.

People change positions, get promoted or move to other companies. Portada is here to tell you about it.

(Looking for your next Career move? Check out Portada’s Career Board!)

Adsmovil has announced the return of Andrew Polsky as its first Chief Revenue Officer. In this newly-created role, Polsky will oversee monetization, national sales, agency partnerships, and client services in the U.S.

 

 

 

 

 

Intermarkets has welcomed Luke Rosche-Ritchie as Junior Account Executive. He’ll be responsible for serving the needs of the firm’s advertisers and helping them reach their marketing goals.

 

 

 

 

 

Liz Blacker has been tapped by Univision as SVP of Branded Content revenue. She will be responsible for all aspects of UCI’s Branded Content Revenue and Experiential Studio with a primary focus on driving new and incremental revenue for the company.

 

 

 

 

Omnicom Media Group’s OMD U.S. has hired former WPP executive Rolf Olsen as Chief Analytics Officer. In this newly-created position, he will lead a team of more than 120 marketing and data scientists.

 

 

 

 

 

Laurie Rosenfield has been named Senior Vice President, People Development, Human Resources, at CBS Corporation. In her role, she will focus on senior executive development, using her blend of skills as a certified executive coach, talent evaluator, and communicator.

 

 

 

 

Publicis Media (PM) is promoting Ben Cronin to global head of the group’s Media Sport and Entertainment (PMSE), replacing Robin Clarke. Cronin will look to further accelerate the sport and entertainment practice.

 

 

 

 

Endeavor Global Marketing has appointed Robin Clarke as its new senior vice president. In his new role, Clarke will be based in London and will oversee the company’s international team of brand marketers.

 

 

 

 

 

Doug Sweeney has been appointed as CMO of One Medical, a growing healthcare company. Sweeny will be building out the startup’s in-house marketing practice while continuing to work with agencies.

 

 

 

 

VaynerMedia has created a new role specifically for Ryan Fey, who departed Omelet, the creative agency he co-founded, last year. In his new role, Fey will serve as executive vice president to oversee the Los Angeles office’s client services team.

 

 

 

 

 

A recap of news and trends in the Sports Marketing world as compiled by Portada’s Editorial team….

ESPN Deportes to Carry Spanish-language Telecast of Super Bowl 50

Super_Bowl_50_logoDisney owned ESPN in late December made a deal with CBS according to which the Spanish-language cable network ESPN Deportes will simulcast the Super Bowl 50 on February7. This is the first time ESPN Deportes is carrying the championship game, annually the most watched event on television. The move is a result of CBS’s lack of a Spanish-language cable network of its own, it also highlights the increasing popularity of American Football among Hispanics.

This is only the third time the Super Bowl will get the full Spanish-language simulcast.

Super Bowl 50 only will be the third NFL title to get the full Spanish-language simulcast treatment. Fox gave the Super Bowl the first full Spanish-language Super Bowl simulcast in February 2014 with a parallel feed on Fox Deportes that averaged 561,000 viewers, while NBC Universal leveraged last winter’s Patriots-Seahawks showdown as a launch vehicle for NBC Universo, (formerly known as mun2.). Per Nielsen, Hispanic football fans in 2014 made up 9% of the overall audience for NFL broadcasts, or about 1.5 million viewers per game. During that same season, the league invested some $230 million in Hispanic TV spend, up nearly $100 million compared to the 2009 campaign.

 

La Liga Opens Office in the U.S. Led by Raúl

Liga_de_Fútbol_Profesional_(emblem).svgSpanish Soccer League “La Liga” (LFP-Liga de Fútbol Profesional) just opened an office in New York City. The “La Liga” U.S. Country Manager is no less than ex Real Madrid Captain and Soccer legend Raúl González Blanco (“Raúl”). Raúl made his first appearance as La Liga’s country manager during a presentation held in Miami at BeIn Sports studios. BeIn Sports holds the broadcast rights for La Liga in the U.S. The establishment of an LFP New York office is part of LFP’s growth strategy which attempts to brand “La Liga” as the main national soccer league. Other offices are based in Bejing, Dubai and Johannesburg.

Spanish-Sports Site As Introduces As USA

AsA new arrival to the 2016 U.S. Hispanic sports media scene. Spanish-sports site As, owned and operated by Grupo Prisa, is launching As USA, a U.S. Hispanic edition of the site at http://us.as.com/us/. Read the full story of this Portada exclusive here.

Cristiano Ronaldo invests in his own Hotel Brand

Cristiano RonaldoReal Madrid Soccer Star Cristiano Ronaldo has invested close to US$ 40 million in hotels bearing his CR7 brand. The Portuguese captain has become a shareholder in Portugal’s biggest tourism and leisure group, Pestana, and the deal will see hotels opened in Madeira, Lisbon, Madrid and New York. The first ‘CR7’ hotel will open in his home town of Madeira this summer, according to reports. “My job is to play football, but life won’t always be like this,” Sky Sports reported Ronaldo as saying. “I have to dedicate myself to this new project and I have the best team in the world around me.”

Join us at PORTADA Mexico!

What: PayPal Holdings will advertise in the next Super Bowl for the first time a 45 seconds spot scheduled to air during the first quarter of the game.
Why it matters: Through the spot, the company will introduce its “global vision for the future of money” and  explain how the company plans to “empower people and businesses to move and manage money securely, efficiently and affordably”, now that PayPal has separated from eBay.

imagesOnline-payment company PayPal Holdings will advertise in the next Super Bowl for the first time.

According to PayPal, the company has purchased a 45 seconds spot from CBS, the network that will broadcast Super Bowl 50 on Sunday, February 7, 2016, scheduled to air during the first quarter of the game. Most companies buy Super Bowl ads in 30-second or 60-second increments.

CBS is said to have requested from US$4.5 million to more than US$5 million for a 30-second commercial, according to ad buyers and other people familiar with the situation.

The PayPal announcement promises. In recent years, the ranks of the Super Bowl’s rookie sponsors have increased with small-time companies producing great commercials. Rookies accounted for 32% of the advertising in Super Bowl XLIX, according to data from Kantar Media.

Even though PayPal is not looking for big publicity, the fact that Super Bowl 50 will be broadcast from Levi’s Stadium in Santa Clara, California, close to Silicon Valley is appealing for the company which is based in San Jose. PayPal plans to use its Super Bowl ad buy for ‘more than a commercial’.The company will invest big bucks to introduce its “global vision for the future of money” in the 45-second commercial. According to Greg Fisher, the PayPal’s vp of global brand marketing, the ad will explain how the company plans to “empower people and businesses to move and manage money securely, efficiently and affordably” now that PayPal has separated from eBay.

Crispin Porter + Bogusky wil be in charge of the effort.

The Super Bowl ad buzz is already starting. Acura said it would return to the big game with a Mullen Lowe spot advertising its latest NSX supercar. Alas, Budweiser’s peppy pooch won’t appear, though the brand itself will take the field. Avocados from Mexico is also returning.The 2015 telecast drew 114.4 million viewers, making the game the most-watched TV broadcast in U.S. history.

What: For the first time,  CBS will livestream, in near real time, every national ad that runs during Super Bowl 50, which the network will broadcast on Feb. 7.
Why it matters: This will also be the first time livestream advertising is pushed with the linear buy. Last Super Bowl XLIX livestream was watched by 2.5 million unique viewers, a 9% increase from the previous year’s game.

q1xoztze_400x400In February, for the first time, Super Bowl audiences will be able to livestream ads during the game, as well as watching them on tv. That’s because CBS will livestream, in near real time, every national ad that runs during Super Bowl 50, which the network will broadcast on Feb. 7.

This will also be the first time livestream advertising is pushed with the linear buy. Super Bowl advertisers, however, have previously been able to purchase ads separately as part of the game’s livestream.

This effort will definitely help raising the cost of Super Bowl 50’s ads past the US$4.5 million per 30-second spot that NBC charged this year. CBS Corp. is selling spots in the US$4.6 million to US$4.7 million range and only 20 to 25 of the 30-second spots remain for sale.

However, livestreaming ads in near real time might not signify a big change to viewers who already watch many of the ads online leading up to the game. But CBS’ big Super Bowl livestreaming move is the latest indication of streaming’s increasing importance to the NFL, its fans and advertisers.

This will also be the first time livestream advertising is pushed with the linear buy.NBC’s livestream of Super Bowl XLIX this year was watched by 2.5 million unique viewers, a 9 percent increase from the previous year’s game.

Following this line, on Oct. 25, Yahoo will host the first-ever livestream of an NFL game, when the Jacksonville Jaguars and Buffalo Bills play in London.

People change positions, get promoted or move to other companies. Portada is here to tell you about it.

Debu Purkayastha – Google ::: Paul Hinds – Information Resources :::  Barry Chamberlain – CBS ::: Marcus Reynolds – Wunderman ::: Michael Barret – Millennial Media ::: Alex Lekikh – Mullen :::

Debu Purkayastha, Google´s Sr. International business executive, working on M&A and investments, has left the company. He will now be working for Octopus Investments in UK.

Information Resources, a global company specialized in innovative solutions and services for consumer, retail and over-the-counter healthcare companies, announced the appointment of Paul Hinds to the newly created position of Senior Vice-President (SVP), International Retail Solutions.

Barry Chamberlain has been promoted to President of Sales of CBS Studios International. He will report to Armando Nuñez, President and Chief Executive Officer of CBS Global Distribution Group. Chamberlain will be in charge of the international distribution of the Group in all platforms (digital, cable, video on-demand, etc.) The executive will be also in charge of the content of CBS Television Studios, CBS Television Distribution, Showtime, CBS News.

Michael Barrett, most recently the chief revenue officer at Yahoo, has been named the new CEO of Millennial Media. Marissa Mayer ousted Barrett soon after she took over as Yahoo CEO, replacing him with Henrique de Castro, whose Yahoo tenure ended abruptly two weeks ago. Barrett will be replacing Paul Palmieri, the company’s founder, who has also resigned from its board of directors. Palmieri will join New Enterprise Associates (NEA) as venture advisor focused on technology out of its Chevy Chase, Maryland office.

Alex Lekikh is the new CEO of Mullen, replacing Joe Grimaldi. Ad Age reports that Lekikh will move from president to CEO at the Boston-based Interpublic Group of Cos. shop. Grimaldi will stay on as chairman for the next two years. He has been with Mullen for 31 years and became CEO 14 years ago, when the company was purchased by IPG.

Wunderman has hired Marcus Reynolds as a strategy director. He will lead strategy on the Microsoft and Jaguar accounts, reporting into CSO Richard Dunn. Reynolds was most recently global digital strategy director at Ogilvy & Mather, leading digital strategy across Philips’ consumer portfolio.

cbsCBS Interactive (CBSi) plans to introduce in the fall a version of CNET for Spanish-speaking consumers in the U.S., Latin America and Spain. CBSi announced several Spanish-language initiatives, at last week’s digital NewFronts in New York City, including a Spanish-language edition of CNET that will debut in the fall.

Jim Lanzone, president of CBSi, said he wants to offer unique digital content for a Spanish-speaking audience of 50 million in the U.S., with more in Latin America and across the globe. The Spanish-language version of CNET “will not just be a machine translating our English content into Spanish,” Lanzone said, “[it] will be its own distinct site.” CBSi is also working on a Spanish-language version of GameSpot. CNET will begin showing video series about gadgets, including Next Big Thing, which will tour the tech industry’s big events, and CNET Appliances, which will feature video reviews of durable goods from fridges to coffee makers. CBSi property GameSpot, too, will have several series coming up; CNET’s biggest announcement seemed to be that it will have a Spanish-language edition coming this fall.

Join us at PORTADA Mexico!

In December we introduced the Portada Buzz Barometer for Advertisers. Today we are introducing the Portada Media Buzz Barometer. While there should be more than  “buzz”, “buzz generation” can be very important for marketing and PR strategies. In this first release of our monthly analysis,  Univision, Telemundo, Azteca America, ImpreMedia and EZ Target belong to the media companies with the most positive change in “Buzz”. ESPN and CBS are the entities with the most negative change. We are not comparing the level of buzz of one company compared to the other companies, but comparing a given media company with its own performance over time.

The figures published below show the monthly change in the amount of searches in  Google for each of the media companies names. The scale is from 1% to 100% as measured since 2004 until November  30,2012. 0% means no searches and 100% represents the highest amount of searches  for the term throughout  the whole period.

strong>Below the Portada Buzz Barometer-Media (USH) representing percentage” buzz” changes from October to November 2012 (see Methodology below)

Below the development of each media company measured during the last 11 months measured against itself.
The  chart below shows the history of each of the national advertisers during the  January-November period of  2012.

Performance during January-November 2012

* Data in %

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAgoSepOctNov
Univision6966677073746774687690
Telemundo52495548435275100595955
Fox5854535353535354617192
ABC8078766873696761688678
TeleFutura7860453755343936353027
CBS5953835447374049828672
NBC2123192020194654252929
Azteca America5153586666424645454068
ESPN75597762596657639810081
People en Espanol5046455059494751484345
Meredith3843383940424339383836
Televisa2221242426272933232327
ImpreMedia4139353723372320222543
Entravision3129303333342425222822
Google8080818283797880859897
Yahoo!2222202623192621181517
Terra4840383434323232343129
MSN Latino7466616665675957595753
AOL Latino9184677466544136353634
Orange93909191939410090838180
Batanga3533333335342929302627
EZ Target Media5355514148424243444365
Hola6060605962666769686266
Networks3537343334323132333331
Audience Science3262474349473355525346
Tribal Fusion3241323332323230312528

 

Methodology: How we measure “Buzz”

Our Barometer  measures the monthly percentage change in influence (buzz) that the top  Hispanic media companies  generate on a monthly basis on the Internet.  Buzz is measured by the amount of times the name of the media company was  used in Google searches during a given month, compared to the amount of searches  it generated a month before.  The measure does not compare the media companies between them, but a given media company with its own past performance. Again, this is is not a comparison between the  companies but of the same company versus its own performance the month  before. The study was made with data from Google Trends. The performance of  each media company has been tracked since 2004 until November 30, 2012.

Portada Buzz Barometer February 2012 Data  to be released in two weeks.