In the ranking of the 20 most visited sites by Hispanics living in the U.S., Google and Facebook take the first and second positions, respectively. Professional content destinations as opposed to user generated content sites as well as lifestyle and how-to properties are very popular among Hispanics.

While this may be obvious to many, what really calls the attention about the below ComScore rankings are certain habits of U.S. Hispanics  that would differentiate these users’ behaviors from those living in Latin America.

Preference for third party content destinations, as opposed to user generated content sites, and a strong audiovisual bias are features of the digital consumption behaviors of Hispanic audiences.  This is reflected by the presence of recognized TV and cable companies among the most visited websites such as Comcast NBC Universal, CBS Interactive and Turner Digital. In addition, Hispanics like to consume content that provides answers to everyday questions related to lifestyle, religious beliefs, and the development of different personal skills (particularly strong among Millennials), as the shown by the presence of Mode Media (former Glam), Ask Network and About.com  in the below ranking.

Total Unique Visitors (000)
Source: comScore Media Metrix, U.S. Hispanic All, Home and Work, Top 20 propertiesMay-14May-15% Change
   Google Sites26,03726,0490
   Facebook19,03319,0740
   Microsoft Sites22,91718,189-21
   Yahoo Sites22,61518,020-20
   Amazon Sites10,29011,59113
   AOL, Inc.11,44710,967-4
   Mode Media9,6319,134-5
   eBay7,0057,6049
   Wikimedia Foundation Sites6,3017,59220
   Apple Inc.8,2377,063-14
   Comcast NBCUniversal5,9206,2455
   Turner Digital7,7526,181-20
   CBS Interactive6,1305,887-4
   Ask Network7,3665,531-25
   craigslist, inc.4,7025,37114
   About5,7434,706-18
   Wal-Mart3,1354,52744
   TWITTER.COM4,4984,288-5
   Linkedin4,4924,156-7
   Adobe Sites2,9724,06937

Comment: The first four properties lead the ranking with a total  of 43.66% of unique users – in relationship to the  total amount of unique users of the top 20 sites – in the month of May 2015 (2.5% less compared to May 2014) .Google ranks first with nearly 14% of users in 2015. Facebook and Microsoft follow, with about 10% and 9.7% respectively. Yahoo ranks fourth with almost 9.5% of users that year.

Avatar
Author

Comments are closed.

WP to LinkedIn Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com