2015 Super Bowl Ads substantially increased their Social Media impact compared to 2014 as measured by social actions and earned views across Facebook, Twitter and YouTube, according to data from social media real-time data provider ispot.tv. Budweiser, BMW and Universal Pictures were among the top brands. For more detailed information just take a look at the tables below!

Super Bowl Activity, Year over Year

20142015% increase
Total Earned Views178,721,215215,531,52921%
Total Social Actions5,958,9147,538,67727%
Budweiser Puppy – Views35,226,70046,057,69531%
Budweiser Puppy – Social1,728,2302,359,79137%
*Facebook accounted for 40% of video viewing and the rise in social actions

 

Super Bowl Ads ranked by Social Activity  (Game Day)

Brands that generated 1mm Views on Game Day
BrandTitleEarned ViewsSocial Actions
BudweiserLost Dog4,181,812 4,304,773
BMWNewfangled Idea3,887,0747,449
McDonald’sPay With Lovin2,825,185191,284
SnickersThe Brady Bunch1,974,68347,472
T-MobileKim’s Data Stash1,831,61582,412
AlwaysLike a Girl1,586,543312,281
Coca-ColaBig Game1,295,18899,384
Mercedes-BenzFable1,164,3577,841
Bud LightCoin1,161,71049,126
Discover CardGoat Surprise1,034,90521,612

Top 20 Ads of the Super Bowl, ranked by digital share of voice 

BrandAd TitleEarned ViewsSocial Actions
BudweiserLost  Dog46,057,6952,359,791
Universal PicturesMinions Super Bowl 201510,680,851614,660
Bud LightCoins14,507,339227,650
T-MobileKim’s Data Stash15,230,551165,320
SnickersThe Brady Bunch10,802,529224,340
McDonald’sPay with Lovin6,863,182302,354
Paramount PicturesTerminator Genisys Super Bowl 20157,218,770282,541
AlwaysLike a Girl2,037,795330,038
BMWNewfangled Idea10,047,70836,373
BudweiserClydesdale Beer Run4,588,648151,315
Joyful Heart Foundation911 Delivery4,936,910125,716
Carl’s JuniorAu Naturel6,881,72461,459
Coca-ColaBig Game1,952,903129,259
Universal PicturesFurious 7 Super Bowl 2015642,619153,613
Victoria’s SecretAngels Play Football2,215,20799,083
GEICOPush it: It’s What you Do2,792,37833,579
PepsiHyped for Halftime: Cutest Halftime Show Ever!3,326,92356,932
ToyotaHow Great I Am3,326,61152,421
Old SpiceNightmare3,512,01551,653
*share of voice is determined by measuring all the viewing social actions across Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, iSpot.tv as well as search activity.

 

Avatar
Author

Celeste joined Portada’s team in 2014. Since then, she has been working as an editor for Portada’s English-language website and compiling information for Portada’s Databases.

Comments are closed.