Author

Raúl Ramirez Riba @rulsCC

Browsing

PR Experts and Marketers pay attention! We are Introducing the Portada Buzz Barometer. Each month we will be highlighting the companies among the main marketers targeting the U.S. Hispanic consumer which  make the most buzz.

Translated by Candice Carmel

In this edition of the Buzz Barometer, State Farm and Comcast are the advertisers with the most improvement in their own performance, each earning eight Buzz points. Also noteworthy among the 15 advertisers measured are AT&T and Toyota, each earning over three Buzz points. Kraft and Kellogg’s had negative Buzz, each of them registering a three- point Buzz drop.

Below are the Buzz scores for February for the top 15 advertisers in the U.S. Hispanic market:

barometro.ush.1

Interpretation

State Farm’s increase seems to come from its plans – announced in February – to return to the Florida insurance market and its growth in Georgia, where the company announced it would be creating more than 3,000 new jobs. Comcast generated Buzz in February with its announcement of a joint service agreement with Netflix and its purchase of Time Warner Cable. Netflix may have had an influence on the uptick in AT&T’s Buzz. In February, there was a lot of noise about talks between AT&T and Netflix to accelerate service (similar to the Comcast agreement). For its part, Toyota introduced its Highlander SUV in February and celebrated a decade of entering NASCAR.

Methodology and figures

The figures in our barometer show the monthly change in Buzz points as measured from the traffic generated in Google searches. The scale measures monthly readings from 2004 to today, recording changes and comparisons for each brand’s performance. It is important to note that our barometer does not measure brands against each other, but rather measures only the performance of each brand with respect to itself. Buzz points are derived from the average of the difference between the Buzz measured in the current month of 2014 with the Buzz recorded in the same month in 2013, and the difference between the Buzz measured for the current month of 2014 and the Buzz of the previous month. The formula is: ((AB)+(AC))/2, where A is the Buzz of the current month in 2014; B is the Buzz for the same month in 2013; and C is the Buzz of the month immediately preceding the current month.

The Buzz is a number that can go from 0 to 100 and is measured by the Google Trends tool, which allows us to see the search trend of any term since 2004. A score of 100 denotes the moment when a term has generated the most searches to date since 2004. In some cases, the highest score is recorded in a distant year (such as General Motors, which achieved this score in 2005). In other cases, the highest score has been recorded recently (like Walmart in November 2013). What is important for our study are not the Google Trends scores, but the average changes (arc change) that each brand has achieved with respect to itself within a defined period (the month of the study) compared with the same period last year and the month immediately preceding the current one.

The list of advertisers for the US Hispanic market has been culled from several existing studies on the major advertisers for each of the markets studied. For technical reasons we have left out some advertisers whose names do not appear as a main part of their marketing materials, i.e.: those whose advertising is focused on selling its branded products, but not on generating buzz about their own name (such as P&G).

Below are the figures obtained with this tool for the US Hispanic market, which were used to calculate the Buzz points on our barometer.

Brand100 ScoreFebruary 2013January 2014February 2014BUZZ
T-MobileSEP/20083038351
McDonald’sOCT/20118286851
VerizonENE/2011555554-1
AT&TJUL/20086465694.5
ToyotaJUN/20087378793.5
DishAGO/20138295912.5
State FarmJUL/20138494978
General MotorsJUN/20051616182
SprintOCT/20115453562.5
UnivisionDEC/2012685761-1.5
KraftNOV/2008525048-3
ComcastAGO/20137999978
FiatSEP/20114544472.5
WalmartNOV/20135255551.5
KelloggsJUN/2006483639-3

In December we introduced the Portada Buzz Barometer for Advertisers. Today we are introducing the Portada Media Buzz Barometer. While there should be more than  “buzz”, “buzz generation” can be very important for marketing and PR strategies. In this first release of our monthly analysis,  Univision, Telemundo, Azteca America, ImpreMedia and EZ Target belong to the media companies with the most positive change in “Buzz”. ESPN and CBS are the entities with the most negative change. We are not comparing the level of buzz of one company compared to the other companies, but comparing a given media company with its own performance over time.

The figures published below show the monthly change in the amount of searches in  Google for each of the media companies names. The scale is from 1% to 100% as measured since 2004 until November  30,2012. 0% means no searches and 100% represents the highest amount of searches  for the term throughout  the whole period.

strong>Below the Portada Buzz Barometer-Media (USH) representing percentage” buzz” changes from October to November 2012 (see Methodology below)

Below the development of each media company measured during the last 11 months measured against itself.
The  chart below shows the history of each of the national advertisers during the  January-November period of  2012.

Performance during January-November 2012

* Data in %

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAgoSepOctNov
Univision6966677073746774687690
Telemundo52495548435275100595955
Fox5854535353535354617192
ABC8078766873696761688678
TeleFutura7860453755343936353027
CBS5953835447374049828672
NBC2123192020194654252929
Azteca America5153586666424645454068
ESPN75597762596657639810081
People en Espanol5046455059494751484345
Meredith3843383940424339383836
Televisa2221242426272933232327
ImpreMedia4139353723372320222543
Entravision3129303333342425222822
Google8080818283797880859897
Yahoo!2222202623192621181517
Terra4840383434323232343129
MSN Latino7466616665675957595753
AOL Latino9184677466544136353634
Orange93909191939410090838180
Batanga3533333335342929302627
EZ Target Media5355514148424243444365
Hola6060605962666769686266
Networks3537343334323132333331
Audience Science3262474349473355525346
Tribal Fusion3241323332323230312528

 

Methodology: How we measure “Buzz”

Our Barometer  measures the monthly percentage change in influence (buzz) that the top  Hispanic media companies  generate on a monthly basis on the Internet.  Buzz is measured by the amount of times the name of the media company was  used in Google searches during a given month, compared to the amount of searches  it generated a month before.  The measure does not compare the media companies between them, but a given media company with its own past performance. Again, this is is not a comparison between the  companies but of the same company versus its own performance the month  before. The study was made with data from Google Trends. The performance of  each media company has been tracked since 2004 until November 30, 2012.

Portada Buzz Barometer February 2012 Data  to be released in two weeks.

Today we are introducing the “Portada Buzz Barometer”. Walmart showed a substantial increase in Buzz during November (see the chart below), while Verizon and T-Mobile also had a good performance. McDonald’s, Unilever and Dish Networks registered Buzz decreases.

Walmart’s Buzz  grew by 40% from October to November 2012 and reached the highest point in its “Buzz History”. On the “Buzz – negative” side, Mc Donalds, and Dish Networks are the biggest losers.

Below is the change of Buzz in November of Major National Advertisers:

<h3>Methodology</h3>
The figures published above show the monthly change in the amount of searches in Google. The scale is from 1% to 100% as measured since 2004 until November 30,2012. 0% means no searches and 100% represents the highest amount of searches for the term throughout  the whole period.
Our Barometer measures the monthly percentage change in influence (buzz) that the top U.S. national advertisers generate on a monthly basis on the Internet.  Buzz is measured by the amount of times the name of the advertiser was used in Google searches during a given month, compared to the amount of searches it generated a month before.  The measure does not compare advertisers between them, but a given advertiser with its own past performance. Again, this is is not a comparison between the companies but of the same company versus its own performance the month before.
The study was made with data from Google Trends. The performance of each advertiser has been tracked since 2004 until November 30, 2012.  The chart below shows the history of each of the national advertisers during the first 12 months of 2012.

“Buzz” Performance of National Advertisers in 2012

* Data in %


EneFebMarAbrMayJunJulAgoSepOctNov
walmart56565452556062615859100
procter & gamble2124222223201818181817
verizon6761625962696865656467
at&t5560605858666460796765
directv48444449475210085685859
mcdonalds7775757776818278758268
general motors1821181718171719191815
general mills5854494243464146474542
state farm90909188929610099919187
dish network8680777674869787968779
toyota7175767474787979747068
t-mobile3940363538434143423843
sprint6261606163706968786767
anheuser-busch1113101111131210111011
unilever2525232862363129273025

Every month Portada will publish the  “Portada Buzz Barometers” in two versions: “Portada Buzz Barometer – Advertisers” (published today above)  and Portada Buzz Barometer- Media” , to be published next week.

Junto con el nuevo sitio, Portada presentará ahora cada mes sus nuevos “Portada Buzz Barometers” en cuatro versiones: Anunciates para USH, Medios para USH, Anunciantes para México y Medios para México.

A continuación el Portada Buzz Barometer: Anunciantes (USH)

Nuestro barometro mide el cambio porcentual mensual en la influencia (buzz) que los principales anunciantes generan mes a mes en Internet a través del número de búsquedas que la gente realiza sobre cada uno de ellos en el último mes, respecto al mes pasado. Esta medición no compara a los anunciantes entre ellos, sino solo respecto a sí mismos y su pasado.

La cifra presentada en ese sentido es el cambio porcentual de influencia según el número de búsquedas en Google. La escala es de 1% a 100%, medida desde el 2004 a la fecha; donde 0% es ninguna búsqueda y 100% es el punto más álgido de búsquedas por dicho término en todo ese tiempo.

Destaca en este mes Walmart que sube un 40% de octubre a noviembre y llega así a su punto más álgido en su historia con un 100% (ver tabla al final). En los números negativos son McDonalds y Dish Networks los que más caen. Una vez más, esto es solo una medición respecto a sí mismos, nuestro barometro no compara los términos uno con otro.

A continuación el cambio porcentual de buzz de octubre a noviembre en anunciantes:

El estudio se ha hecho utilizando la herramienta Google Trends, cada anunciante ha sido una variable medida en si misma, desde el 2004 a la fecha. A continuación presentamos como referencia el comportamiento de cada una de ellas en los últimos 11 meses:

COMPORTAMIENTO DE ANUNCIANTES EN LO QUE VA DEL 2012

* Cifras en %


EneFebMarAbrMayJunJulAgoSepOctNov
walmart56565452556062615859100
procter & gamble2124222223201818181817
verizon6761625962696865656467
at&t5560605858666460796765
directv48444449475210085685859
mcdonalds7775757776818278758268
general motors1821181718171719191815
general mills5854494243464146474542
state farm90909188929610099919187
dish network8680777674869787968779
toyota7175767474787979747068
t-mobile3940363538434143423843
sprint6261606163706968786767
anheuser-busch1113101111131210111011
unilever2525232862363129273025

 

Espera cada mes el nuevo Portada Buzz Barometer: Anunciantes.

Manual de Estilo de la AP

AP is launching its first Spanish-language stylebook targeting the U.S. Hispanic and Latin American space. AP’s English-language stylebook has served as a standard reference for English-language journalist since 1953.

The “Manual de Estilo Online de la AP” will be available through ManualDeEstiloAP.com to AP’s Spanish news services subscribers starting November, 19. Non-AP suscribers will get access until early next year. Prices will range from $26 per year for one user to $210 for an annual 10-user license.

AP has also confirmed that the online Spanish-language stylebook will be searchable and updated regularly, including chapters on sports terminology, arts and entertainment vocabulary and a pronunciation primer with audio files.

The Audit Bureau of Circulations has rebranded itself as the Alliance for Audited Media. The new brand, endorsed by 94 percent of the organization’s members who recently cast votes on the matter, builds upon AAM’s expanding role in auditing media across multiple platforms. These include print media brands, tablet and smartphone apps, websites, social media, email newsletters, and digital publishing platforms that serve the media industry.

90% of AAM publisher members provide content for tablets and smartphones, up from 51% in 2009.

AAM rebranding comes after very high growth rates in digital publishing. According to AAM’s fourth annual digital publishing survey, which will be released in full in December, 90% of AAM publisher members provide content for tablets and smartphones, up from 51% in 2009. A few weeks ago, AAM also released figures showing 15% of all US Newspaper circulation happens now in digital editions, up from 9% the year earlier.

Michael Lavery, President and Managing Director of AAM, said on their recent rebranding: “This represents much more than a name change. With advancements in the media industry and the progress our organization has made in developing new digital audit services and cross-media expertise, we felt it was time to refresh our brand to better reflect our strategic role in the new world of media.”

Joan Brehl, vice president and general manager of AAM Canada, also said: “We do so much more than circulation so it no longer represented what we’re doing. We’ve been auditing digital media since 1996 under ABC Interactive. It’s a good way for us to continue to evolve.”

Brand development was led by Shelagh Stoneham, VP of Brand Management at Rogers, and the new logo was designed by Toronto based, Würstlin Group.

AAM has also launched their new Canadian and US websites, featuring a new Media Intelligence Centre.

Manual de Estilo de la AP

AP is launching its first Spanish-language stylebook targeting the U.S. Hispanic and Latin American space. AP’s English-language stylebook  has served as a standard reference for English-language journalist since 1953.

The “Manual de Estilo Online de la AP” will be available through ManualDeEstiloAP.com to AP’s Spanish news services subscribers starting November, 19. Non-AP suscribers will get access until early next year. Prices will range from $26 per year for one user to $210 for an annual 10-user license.

AP has also confirmed that the online Spanish-language stylebook will be searchable and updated regularly, including chapters on sports terminology, arts and entertainment vocabulary and a pronunciation primer with audio files.

The Audit Bureau of Circulations has rebranded itself as the Alliance for Audited Media. The new brand, endorsed by 94 percent of the organization’s members who recently cast votes on the matter, builds upon AAM’s expanding role in auditing media across multiple platforms. These include print media brands, tablet and smartphone apps, websites, social media, email newsletters, and digital publishing platforms that serve the media industry.

90% of AAM publisher members provide content for tablets and smartphones, up from 51% in 2009.

AAM rebranding comes after very high growth rates in digital publishing. According to AAM’s fourth annual digital publishing survey, which will be released in full in December, 90% of AAM publisher members provide content for tablets and smartphones, up from 51% in 2009. A few weeks ago, AAM also released figures showing 15% of all US Newspaper circulation happens now in digital editions, up from 9% the year earlier.

Michael Lavery, President and Managing Director of AAM, said on their recent rebranding: “This represents much more than a name change. With advancements in the media industry and the progress our organization has made in developing new digital audit services and cross-media expertise, we felt it was time to refresh our brand to better reflect our strategic role in the new world of media.”

Joan Brehl, vice president and general manager of AAM Canada, also said: “We do so much more than circulation so it no longer represented what we’re doing. We’ve been auditing digital media since 1996 under ABC Interactive. It’s a good way for us to continue to evolve.”

Brand development was led by Shelagh Stoneham, VP of Brand Management at Rogers, and the new logo was designed by Toronto based, Würstlin Group.

AAM has also launched their new Canadian and US websites, featuring a new Media Intelligence Centre.

A new selection of “Breaking Ads Colombia” as tracked by  ColombiaWebMonitor™,  a service of Media Economics Group. The campaigns were active between october 22 and november 4 of 2012. Below digital campaigns from Chocolate Corona, IdeasMusik.com and UNE Empresas.

Chocolate Corona
Advertiser: Compañía Nacional de Chocolates S.A.S.
Campaign: Chocolate Corona “Comparte tus Buenos Momentos” Concurso
Language: Spanish
Description: Share your favorite moments with Corona hot chocolate by uploading stories and pictures. Ten winners per week will win a debit card with a calue of Col$1,000,000.
Site: CanalRCN.com (Colombia)

 

IdeasMusik.com
Advertiser: America Movil
Campaign: IdeasMusik.com
Language: Spanish
Description: IdeasMusic.com is an online music store (created to rival iTunes) targeting listeners in Latin America.  Created by Telcel in partnership with Universal Music, Sony Music, Warner Music and EMI Music.
Site: CaracolTV.com (Colombia), Shock.com.co

 

UNE Empresas
Advertiser: EPM Telecommunicaciones, S.A.
Campaign: UNE Empresas “Calendario UNE 2013” Concurso
Language: Spanish
Description: Participate by designing a calendar page (one entry per month will win) for the 2013 UNE Empresas Calendar,
Site: Blog.com.co, Colombia.com, RadioAcktiva.com, Shock.com.co

Source: Media Economics Group, ColombiaWebMonitor™. For more information call 1 (704) 841-2030.

Golf Channel Latin America es un canal de televisión de paga dedicado 24 horas al deporte del golf, con presencia en todo LatAm y un alcance superior a los 7 millones de televidentes. En Portada entrevistamos a su Presidente, Jason Markham (foto), para hablar sobre su operación y sus planes a futuro. A continuación una versión editada de la entrevista.

 

Presencia de Golf Channel Latin America en la región

PAÍSPLATAFORMA
Costa RicaCabletica, Amnet
El SalvadorClaro, Amnet
GuatemalaClaro
HondurasClaro, Amnet
MéxicoSKY, Cablevisión DF, Megacable, Total Play, Cablevisión Monterrey
Nicaragua:Claro
PanamáCableonda
ArgentinaDIRECTV, Cablevisión, Telecentro, Supercanal.
BrasilSKY Brasil
ChileDIRECTV, GTD, Telefónica
ColombiaDIRECTV, Telefónica
EcuadorDIRECTV
ParaguayCablevisión
PerúDIRECTV, Telefónica
UruguayDIRECTV, Nuevo Siglo, Telemas (Cablevisión)
VenezuelaDIRECTV, Intercable, Telefónica
Islas del CaribeDIRECTV

PORTADA: ¿Cuál es su alcance panregional por país?

Jason Markham, Presidente de Golf Channel Latin America: “Argentina: 2,400,584, Brasil: 2,147,807, Centroamérica: 101, 653, Chile: 105, 694, Colombia: 224,427, Ecuador: 33,682, Panamá: 23,000, Paraguay: 6,690, Perú: 227, 474, Uruguay: 179, 199, Venezuela: 2,400, 584”

PORTADA: ¿Desde dónde opera su canal? ¿En qué países tienen oficinas?

JM: “Nuestra producción se basa principalmente en Buenos Aires, Argentina y nuestras oficinas ejecutivas están en Nueva York”

PORTADA: ¿Están enfocados sólo en el mercado de Latinoamérica o también en el US Hispanics?

JM: “Actualmente estamos 100% enfocados al mercado latinoamericano. A partir de este año, la estrategia se apuntó a expandir la señal en la región, no sólo a nivel distribución, sino también a nivel contenidos. Esta estrategia fue creada para atraer a los televidentes de toda la región, y por consiguiente a las empresas que se verán interesadas en tener presencia en el canal. Buscamos incorporar talentos latinos para realizar las transmisiones de los torneos, realizamos programas especiales de los torneos del Web.com (ex Nationwide tour) que se desarrollaron en Colombia, Chile, Panamá y México. Además este año hemos llegado a un acuerdo con el PGA Tour, para transmitir los destacados de todos los eventos del PGA Tour Latinoamérica lo cual genera un gran interés para los televidentes de toda la región”

PORTADA: ¿Cómo venden los paquetes publicitarios panregionales? ¿Desde Miami?

JM: “Las ventas regionales suelen generarse desde nuestras oficinas de Miami y Panamá, donde normalmente se encuentran las oficinas principales de las empresas multinacionales. Desde Argentina se coordina el funcionamiento de todas las oficinas comerciales que tiene el canal en Chile, Colombia, Ecuador y Venezuela”

PORTADA: ¿Cuánto invierte Golf Channel LA en contenidos propios?

JM: “Muchísimo y nuestro nivel de inversión ha crecido durante todos los años.  Siempre buscamos maneras de invertir inteligentemente en producción propia para mejorar el contenido que ofrecemos a nuestros clientes golfistas.  Esto ha significado enviar equipos de producción a los Majors y otros eventos selectos tanto en Europa y EE.UU., así como América Latina, para tener cobertura en directo desde el campo. Y este año, por segunda vez, produciremos y transmitiremos en directo y en HD, el 107 VISA Open de Argentina. Como base, no podemos dejar de lado,  que producimos más de 130 eventos al año, usando nuestros comentaristas para brindarle al televidente análisis de expertos para los partidos, y producimos el noticiero Diario Golf todos los días desde nuestros estudios en Buenos Aires. La inversión que hacemos en nuestros contenidos propios representa una parte importante de nuestro presupuesto anual”

PORTADA: ¿Cómo está innovando Golf Channel LA ahora con los contenidos multiplataforma y la tendencia del Second Screen?

JM: “Justamente estamos en eso.  Estamos trabajando con los diversos Tours para crear un producto OTT para entregar mucha de nuestra programación vía la web.  Esperamos tener avances importantes en el 2013″

PORTADA: ¿Cómo promocionan su canal?

JM: “Desde este año, hemos contado con el apoyo del departamento de Marketing de DIRECTV que trabaja desde Nueva York. Esto ha sido de gran ayuda para apoyar a las gestiones comerciales que se hacen en cada país. Actualmente no se promociona masivamente la señal, sino que las acciones que se desarrollan son para colaborar con el departamento de Ad Sales. Se promociona también el canal de distintos modos, a través de acuerdos con las federaciones de golf de la región, con presencia de marca en los principales torneos de profesionales y a través de nuestro campeonato latinoamericano amateur.”

PORTADA: ¿Cómo están usando digital para llegar a su audiencia?

JM: “A través de la TV en la señal de los cableoperadores a lo largo del continente, en el website: GOLFCHANNEL-LA.COM, Facebook y nuestra cuenta de Twitter: @GolfChannelLA

According to comScore, smartphones and tablets drive a growing share of internet content consumption in Argentina. The report about connected device usage in Argentina found that digital media consumption via connected devices (including mobile phones, tablets, etc.) accounted for 2.1 percent of all Internet page views in March 2012.

Of this non-computer traffic, mobile phones drove 70.4 percent of traffic, while tablets accounted for 25.2 percent. Other devices (which include iPods, e-readers, gaming consoles, etc.) accounted for 4.4 percent.

“Internet consumption in Argentina is beginning to change in a meaningful way as consumers embrace a growing number of devices to stay connected,” said Marcos Christensen, comScore country manager for Argentina. 

Google Android led as the top mobile platform, accounting for 56.3 percent of mobile phone page views, while Apple’s iPad led the tablet market driving 78.3 percent of tablet page views in March 2012 in Argentina.

iOS drove 10.7 percent of mobile traffic, while Symbian closely followed accounting for 10.6 percent of mobile page views. iPads dominated the tablet market, accounting for nearly 4 in every 5 page views occurring on tablet devices during the month, while Android tablets accounted for 19.5 percent of tablet traffic.

 

Victoria Canduela is the new Regional Account Director at Neo@Ogilvy in Miami. Neo@Ogilvy clients include Iberostar and Burger King. Prior to Ogilvy, Canduela worked as Regional Digital Account Manager at Carat.

Ogilvy & Mather announced the hiring of new professionals to its creative team. Andréia Lipsky, Julian de Almeida and Teco Cipriano as Art Directors, Thiago Rocha and Leandro Leal as Editors and Luiz Felipe Gonçalves as Art Assistant. They arrived to reinforce the account of Claro.

Tamara Martin and Hector Alfonso join the creative team of Contrapunto BBDO Spain under the supervision of Carlos Jorge and Felix del Valle, General Creative Directors. Tamara Martin will serve as Art Director, while Hector Alfonso will endeavor as Editor.

MediaCom Mexico announced the addition of Daniel Brown to his team. The executive was appointed as the new head of digital agency from which will report to Edgar Frias, current CEO of the firm. In his new position, the professional that for the past four years worked as digital director at MediaCom London, will be responsible for coordinating the agency’s digital services for clients such as Bayer, Volkswagen and Procter & Gamble.

Maria Salceda is the new communications director in Mexico and Central America of the SCA. As part of the growth and strengthening of communication between family brands, Svenska Cellulosa Aktiebolaget (SCA) reported the incorporation of Maria Salceda as communications director in Mexico and Central America.
BBC Worldwide chief executive John Smith is stepping down after eight years at the helm. BBC Audio and Music director Tim Davie will succeed Smith effective December 1st.

 

Prisa LogoSpain’s Grupo Prisa reported substantially higher sales in Latin America during the first nine months of 2012. The higher Latin American sales did not offset a substantial advertising revenue decline in Prisa’s core Spain market

Grupo Prisa owns U.S. Hispanic broadcaster V-Me and radio company Grupo Latino de Radio as well as text book publisher Santillana. The Spanish company registered a net loss of US $41 million vs. earnings of US $23 million during the first nine months of 2011.

The difficult economic situation in Spain contrasts with strong growth in Latin America. Advertising revenues overall decreased by 9,9% over the first nine months of 2012 compared to the same period of 2011. However, Latin American ad revenues increased by 15,1% and now amount to 24,9% of overall Grupo Prisa’s ad revenues. EBITDA (Earnings before depreciation and amortization) from Latin American operations amounted to 34,8% of total Prisa EBITDA.

The Pay TV television segment revenue in Spain grew by 4,2% in large part thanks to newly obtained soccer broadcast rights.

Text book publisher Grupo Santilana increased revenues by 6%, buoyed by a strong Latin American performance (+10,8%).

Digital revenues continued to increase (+14,1%). Digital revenues on traditionally print platforms had a particularly high increase (+25,2%) or 19,5% of overall revenues of traditional print platforms.

Cost Cutting

Grupo Prisa continues to have a high debt load of more than US$ 4 billion. In order to guarantee debt interest payments in the midst of the Spanish economic slump, Prisa has been cutting costs in most of its business units. Operating costs declined by 3,9% during the January – September 2012 period.

A new selection of “Breaking ads Mexico” as tracked by MexicoWebMonitor™,  a service of Media Economics Group. The campaigns were active between 22 and 28 of october of 2012. Below digital campaigns from Tupperware, Banamex, Ades and Fanta

Tupperware

 

Advertiser: Tupperware Brands Corporation 
Campaign: TuTiendaTupperware.com 
Language: Spanish
Description: TuTiendaTupperware.com Spanish-labguage site featuring Tupperware products, tipes, recipes, etc.
Site: Batanga.com (from Mexico)
Landing Page: http://tutiendatupperware.com

Banamex

Advertiser: Banco Nacional de Mexico, S.A. (Banamex) 
Campaign: Banamex “Dias Exclusivos” Concurso
Language: Spanish
Description: Banamex credit card promotion tie-in with stores like Best Buy, Office Depot, Costco, Home Depot, etc. in Mexico.  Receive promotional interest rates on selected purchases plus for every MX $1,000 spent participate in cash giveaway.
Site: CNNExpansion.com
Landing Page: http://www.banamex.com/diasexclusivos/

AdeS

Advertiser: Unilever PLC 
Campaign: AdeS “Atrevete, Prueba y Gana!” Concurso 
Language: Spanish
Description: Collect codes from AdeS beverage packaging and register on AdeS Mexico Facebook page for chances to win weekly MX$ 5,000 prizes plus a MX $500,000 grand prize.
Site: EsMas.com (Mexico), TelevisaDeportes.com (Mexico)
Landing Page:http://www.facebook.com/AdeSMexico/app_194975693850063

Fanta

Advertiser: Coca-Cola Company 
Campaign: Fanta.com.mx “Halloween Terrorificamente Irresistible”
Language: Spanish
Description: Fanta “Perfil Naranja” Halloween Facebook promotion
Site: EsMas.com (Mexico), TelevisaDeportes.com (Mexico)
Landing Page: http://halloween.fanta.com.mx

Source: Media Economics Group, ColombiaWebMonitor™. For more information call 1 (704) 841-2030.

A summary for Media Sales Executives and Advertising Agencies to see what clients are moving into the Latin American market and/or targeting Latin American consumers right now. 

  • Neo@Ogilvy – Panregional

Victoria Canduela is the new Regional Account Director at Neo@Ogilvy in Miami. Neo@Ogilvy clients include Iberostar and Burger King. Prior to Ogilvy, Canduela worked as Regional Digital Account Manager at Carat.

  • HSBC – Global
    HSBC has called a review for its estimated USD 522 million global account. The review includes media and creative accounts. WPP has managed the account for the last 8 years. JWT London is in charge of the creative account and media is handled by Group M.
  • Sonic – Global
    Sonic is preparing for a PR-agency review, according to Ad Age.  Ad Age also reports that Joanne Davis Consulting is supporting the review, according to industry executives. The company moved two years ago its ad and media business from independent agency Barkley to Omnicom’s Goodby, Silverstein & Partners and Publicis Groupe’s Zenith.
  • Snipp Interactive / Telmex – Mexico
    Snipp Interactive has been chosen in Mexico by telecom operator Telmex to create a marketing campaign for cell phone and tablet users.   The marketing campaign will use Snipp technology to create a contest for users to enter with their cell phones.

GET ALL THE LEADS YOU NEED WITH PORTADA’S INTERACTIVE DIRECTORY OF CORPORATE MARKETERS AND MEDIA BUYERS TARGETING LATIN AMERICANS!

For detailed contact information on Corporate Marketers at these companies and the decision makers at their Advertising Agencies, get access toPortada’s Interactive Directory of Corporate Marketers and Agencies targeting Latinamericans .More than 1400 Leading Agency and Marketing/Advertising Directors who are targeting Latin Americans. (Downloadable into an Excel Spreadsheet for seamless integration into your own database!).

If you are a Subscriber to the Directory login and access the Directory.

MediaCom has named Daniel Brown as the new Head of Digital for MediaCom Mexico. The appointment comes alongside several recent senior hires across the region, including Fernando Silva, Regional CEO, and Edgardo Frias, Mexico CEO.

Brown joins MediaCom Mexico after serving the past four years as Digital Director for MediaCom’s global headquarters in London. In his new role, Brown will ensure the delivery of forward-thinking digital solutions across the MediaCom Mexico client base, which includes Procter & Gamble, Bayer and Volkswagen Group. He will also help the agency gain traction with new client partnerships in the market.

“Daniel’s relocation demonstrates our strong intent to digitise MediaCom’s presence in the Latin American region,” said Fernando Silva, CEO of MediaCom Latin America. “Bringing the best talent from advanced markets like the UK will evolve our digital capabilities to the next level, allowing us to deliver the most cutting-edge solutions for our clients.”

“This is an extremely exciting time to be working in this part of the world,” Brown added. “I’ve come here to ensure our MediaCom clients – present and future – have digital thinking that propels their business one step ahead of the competition.”

 

Telefónica Digital today announced its acquisition ofTokBox, the video communications platform.  The acquisition of TokBox, based in San Francisco, builds on Telefónica Digital’s capabilities that will now extend beyond voice and messaging to live video. TokBox’s OpenTok Video Platform enables live video-based communications services through the addition of video calling into websites and mobile applications.

Telefónica will leverage TokBox’s Platform to enhance the communication services it offers business and consumer customers, adding cross-platform Web-based video communications to its existing voice and messaging capabilities. Telefónica and TokBox will work to incorporate video APIs into the BlueVia platform, creating a unified video, voice and text API service with global reach.

TokBox launched the OpenTok Video Platform in November 2010 with companies such as American Idol, Ford and Diet Coke having used its technology. It has also delivered significant technology innovation, being the first to add video chat to any iOS application and pioneering WebRTC-based video solutions. WebRTC is critical to the future growth of web-based video communications, allowing for video calling to simply and easily be conducted via a web browser without the need to install plug-ins.

Ian Small will remain as CEO of TokBox and Carlos Domingo, Director of Product Development & Innovation at Telefónica Digital, will join the TokBox Board of Directors and become President of the company. The acquisition was led by Telefónica Digital’s Silicon Valley-based venture investment team.

Our reporter  Raul Ramirez Riba responds to a recent Huffington Post article that critized his recent article about the size of Facebook’s Hispanic Audience.

Cristina Costantini from The Huffington Post recently accused us of being “definitely misleading”  in  our latest piece about the reach of Facebook in Latinamerica and the U.S. Hispanic market  Had she done some actual research, instead of just posting links to studies from 2010, she would have found that our numbers are completely correct: Facebook only identifies 8,943,120 million U.S. Hispanic users in its  social network (taking into account a U.S. Hispanic population of 44 million that is a 20.4% ratio, which goes down to 16.3% if we take into account PEW latest figures for a Hispanic population of 50.5 million. This information is open to the public and you can find it inside the Facebook Advertising Platform, by using their segmentation tools (see images below).

We can understand Cristina Costantini’s point because even though we said that we were using Facebook segmentation tools, the English translation of our Spanish – language article did also say, “we were able to identify the number of users of the social network by country”. The original article in Spanish actually says “we were able to find the number of users the social network identifies in each country”.  Apparently this got lost in translation and for that we are sorry.

But still, the close to 9 million figure remains accurate: Facebook only identifies that many US Hispanic users. Why is this important? Because you can only do directly segmentated Facebook Ads campaigns with the figures Facebook provides (which is the main topic of our original article).

So, how many US Hispanics are actually on Facebook?

To be fair with Zuckerberg’s company, segmentating US Hispanics is not an easy job. With any other country or region, the easiest way is cross-referencing geolocalization with the place of residence that users provide; but separating US Hispanics can’t be done with geographical information, they live in the same place as all other Americans.

Another approach is by tracking areas of interest that would only appeal to US Hispanics, but the numbers are much lower when compared to the close to 9 million reach Facebook gives us when we choose by ethnic category: Hispanic (US). Let’s see some of the higher numbers we were able to get by doing this:

Number of people by interest that appeal to US Hispanics

InterestNumber
Latino992’420
Univision496’960
Telemundo495’320
Selección Mexicana de Futbol*210’900
Our Lady of Guadalupe (see images)165’120

*This is the only Latin-American national soccer team with more than 20 thousand fans identified by Facebook in the USA

 

The other way of knowing how many US Hispanics are in Facebook is by looking at different studies done by prestigious research companies like PEW or comScore, though it must be noted: regardless of how many US Hispanics these studies can identify as Facebook users, without Facebook identifying them too, it is impossible to deliver ad campaigns directly to them (at least by using Facebook Ads). 

Back of the envelope calculations get a larger FB Hispanic Audience

According to the latest census by PEW Hispanic Center, there are 50.5 million U.S. Hispanics (16% of US population). In September 2010 they polled 1375 Latinos  and found 61% use the Internet, at least occasionally. That means there are t least 30.5 million US Hispanics online.

And how many of them have Facebook?  According to comScore Media Metrix US from September 2010, Facebook has a 64.5% reach among US Hispanics. If those figures have remained the same, there should be around 19.6 million US Hispanic Facebook users today. But there may be more, comScore Media Metrix US from December 2011 tell us that Facebook reaches 82.9% of the total U.S. Internet population; if this percentage remains consistent in the Latin demographic, we would be looking at a 25.2 million figure (50% of total US Hispanic population), almost 3 times more of what Facebook has identified.

In today’s research piece we came upon interesting data:  Facebook’s reach among U.S. Hispanics is smaller than one would suspect.

There are 8.5 million U.S. Hispanic Facebook users, according to the company.if we take into account that the total Hispanic population has approximately 44 million, Facebook’s penetration in the U.S. Hispanic market lies at 19.1% (according to the last census count the figure is actually closer to 50 million Hispanics).

This is a similar ratio to Facebook’s penetration in Brazil,  where it has 19.8% penetration. However it has to be taken into account that Brazil’s social networking leader is Google’s Orkut and not Facebook. Facebook’s penetration among Argentinians 47% more than twice the U.S. Hispanic figure.

Millions of Latino users on Facebook

By using Facebook’s advertising segmentation tools, we were able to identify the number of users on the social network by country.  The graph below outlines the most important countries in the region.  For example, Brazil has the largest number of users, but not the highest percentage of social network penetration for Facebook (which is higher in several of the other countries).

LATINO POPULATION ON FACEBOOK, BY COUNTRY

COUNTRYON FACEBOOKPOPULATION
Brazil37,907,400190,732,694
Mexico32,031,340112,336,538
Argentina17,784,38041,137,524
Columbia15,620,24046,115,000
Venezuela9,484,46027,150,095
Chile9,174,20017,196,000
USA (Hispanics)8,439,74044,300,000
Peru7,986,38029,461,933
Ecuador4,230,24014,306,876
Uruguay1,481,2003,356,584
Bolivia1,462,28010,426,154
Paraguay971,6206,460,000
TOTAL138,122,520 

The numbers by country give us a good indication of how this social network has permeated each of these countries, but the pan-regional advertising efforts of various brands are focused not so much on entire countries, but rather specific cities.

With this in mind, we measured the Facebook population of 10 major cities in Latin America. Surprisingly, the fourth most populous country on Facebook – Colombia – is first in the rankings by city, thanks to Bogota (where according to data from Facebook itself, the penetration rate is very high).

LATINO POPULATION ON FACEBOOK, BY CITIES

CITYCOUNTRYON FACEBOOKPOPULATION
BogotaColumbia6,286,3607,961,254
Sao PauloBrazil5,318,82019,672,582
Mexico CityMexico5,787,76020,137,152
SantiagoChile4,275,5607,428,590
Buenos AiresArgentina3,989,88012,548,638
Rio de JaneiroBrazil3,341,46010,977,035
LimaPeru3,047,7808,472,935
CaracasVenezuela2,686,7805,380,668
GuadalajaraMexico1,753,0804,434,252
MonterreyMexico1,642,9803,738,077

Facebook segmentation in Latin America: how to reach specific customers

Cost per click options are priced at approximately $0.20 and cost per thousand impressions are priced at around $0.15 (bid suggested by Facebook); although the final cost may be much lower if there is not much competition within the selected population.

The main segmentation that can be achieved is by age, as we can see in the following population chart for Latin America. If we add up all young people ages 13 (minors) to 35 (young adults), they comprise about 80% of all Latinos on Facebook.

LATINO POPULATION ON FACEBOOK, BY AGE

AGE ON FACEBOOK
13 – 1726,744,720
18 – 2549,146,740
26 – 3533,755,400
36 – 4516,254,000
46 – 557,832,580
56 and up4,399,080

Another interesting segment is smartphone devices, as they not only allow us to address a specific type of mobile user, but also analyze which platforms are most commonly used today in Latin America.

LATINO POPOLATION ON FACEBOOK, BY DEVICE

DEVICEON FACEBOOK
Blackberry10,566,980
Android8,044,100
iPhone5,263,520
iPad1,422,020
Windows Phone135,480

Finally, the large amount of information that users themselves provide on Facebook is available for use by brands who want to target a specific user. At Portada, we chose 10 interests to show user behavior in all of Latin America, but many more can be found inside the social network.

LATINO POLULATION ON FACEBOOK, BY INTERESTS

INTERESTS (sample)ON FACEBOOK
Video game consoles8,300,200
Newlyweds4,991,180
Dancing4,221,800
Cars3,747,360
Just moved3,471,960
Dog owners3,170,000
Having a birthday this week2,603,160
Cooking1,736,320
Small Business owners1,591,920
Cat owners1,108,900